
Loutre Shore Country Club sits about a mile and a half north of Hermann, Missouri, on the edge of the Rhine Valley in the state's wine country. Rolling hills shape the setting for the nine-hole layout, which is considered one of the more demanding short courses in the area.
Zoysia covers the fairways and tees, while the small bent grass greens put a premium on accuracy. Trees and water come into play at numerous points on the round.
Built in 1967, the course is semi-private and member owned. Practice facilities include a driving range and a practice green, and the pro shop stocks equipment from a number of brands along with club and cart rental for visitors traveling without their own gear.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 15 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| White /Blue | 364 | 378 | 353 | 395 | 375 | 402 | 365 | 155 | 455 | 374 | 494 | 363 | 395 | 134 | 425 | 375 | 175 | 465 | 3242 | 3200 | 6,442 | 72 | 70.6/114 |
| Yellow | 313 | 330 | 230 | 284 | 360 | 355 | 335 | 130 | 407 | 374 | 494 | 363 | 395 | 134 | 425 | 375 | 175 | 465 | 2744 | 3200 | 5,944 | 72 | 68.3/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White /Blue | 70.6 | 114 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Yellow | 68.3 | 109 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
Top courses near Union ›