
Fox Run Golf Club occupies 281 acres of former farm land in Eureka, Missouri. The project began with David Ault, who identified the site and secured the land before assembling the club's founding membership; golf course architect Gary Kern endorsed the property for the course.
In June 2023 the club was acquired by an ownership group formed by Jeff S. Budrovich, a longtime Fox Run member, along with St. Louis business figures Ron K. Komlos and Charles J. Reneski, whose aim was to build on the club's private-club tradition. David Ault died in November 2023.
Architect Art Schaupeter was engaged by the new ownership to redesign the golf course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 408 | 194 | 431 | 490 | 465 | 208 | 511 | 460 | 490 | 456 | 434 | 442 | 209 | 459 | 578 | 330 | 247 | 541 | 3657 | 3696 | 7,353 | 72 | 77.2/140 |
| Green | 371 | 174 | 411 | 472 | 465 | 178 | 487 | 440 | 467 | 423 | 401 | 412 | 191 | 400 | 540 | 320 | 229 | 512 | 3465 | 3428 | 6,893 | 72 | 74.9/136 |
| Green/Blue | 371 | 174 | 374 | 472 | 436 | 166 | 487 | 440 | 425 | 423 | 388 | 403 | 191 | 380 | 540 | 320 | 198 | 512 | 3345 | 3355 | 6,700 | 72 | 73.7/134 |
| Blue | 337 | 149 | 374 | 449 | 436 | 166 | 474 | 410 | 425 | 407 | 388 | 403 | 158 | 380 | 528 | 252 | 198 | 497 | 3220 | 3211 | 6,431 | 72 | 72.7/131 |
| Blue/White | 297 | 149 | 374 | 438 | 393 | 166 | 451 | 387 | 392 | 356 | 345 | 403 | 158 | 353 | 487 | 252 | 145 | 411 | 3047 | 2910 | 5,957 | 72 | 70.3/129 |
| White | 297 | 137 | 358 | 438 | 393 | 128 | 451 | 387 | 392 | 356 | 345 | 367 | 131 | 353 | 487 | 252 | 145 | 411 | 2981 | 2847 | 5,828 | 72 | 69.5/124 |
| White/Yellow | 297 | 110 | 326 | 425 | 325 | 128 | 404 | 341 | 345 | 305 | 307 | 328 | 125 | 353 | 434 | 252 | 140 | 411 | 2701 | 2655 | 5,356 | 72 | 66.9/122 |
| Yellow | 315 | 110 | 326 | 425 | 325 | 106 | 404 | 341 | 345 | 305 | 307 | 328 | 125 | 315 | 434 | 204 | 140 | 406 | 2697 | 2564 | 5,261 | 72 | 66.2/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 77.2 | 140 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Green | 74.9 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Green/Blue | 73.7 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.7 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 69.5 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Yellow | 66.9 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Yellow | 66.2 | 121 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Eureka ›