Forest Hills Country Club is a private club in Chesterfield, Missouri, serving the western St. Louis area. The clubhouse and the club's 18-hole course, known as "The Championship," opened in December 1964. Chick Adams was the original architect, and the layout was later refined by designers Dick Nugent and Keith Foster.
The club also has a nine-hole course called "The Valley," designed by Keith Foster. Laid out as an executive course rather than a par 3, it features multi-tiered greens and wide fairways, making it suitable for newer golfers and for a quick round, while also serving as a practice area for lower handicaps. The Valley is the base for the club's junior golf program, which draws close to 300 children each year.
The club describes itself as family-oriented, with a casual atmosphere alongside its golf and other amenities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 404 | 324 | 402 | 182 | 330 | 214 | 583 | 502 | 409 | 338 | 425 | 196 | 416 | 513 | 386 | 160 | 531 | 402 | 3350 | 3367 | 6,717 | 72 | 73.9/135 |
| Gold/Blue | 404 | 324 | 371 | 182 | 330 | 202 | 583 | 502 | 384 | 338 | 407 | 177 | 416 | 513 | 350 | 160 | 531 | 389 | 3282 | 3281 | 6,563 | 72 | 73.2/135 |
| Blue | 381 | 312 | 371 | 164 | 322 | 202 | 561 | 490 | 384 | 323 | 407 | 177 | 402 | 464 | 350 | 150 | 507 | 389 | 3187 | 3169 | 6,356 | 72 | 72.2/133 |
| Blue/White | 381 | 312 | 335 | 164 | 322 | 184 | 561 | 490 | 346 | 323 | 394 | 165 | 402 | 464 | 330 | 150 | 507 | 372 | 3095 | 3107 | 6,202 | 72 | 71.2/131 |
| White | 360 | 300 | 335 | 148 | 288 | 184 | 539 | 452 | 346 | 310 | 394 | 165 | 387 | 447 | 330 | 137 | 493 | 372 | 2952 | 3035 | 5,987 | 72 | 70.3/129 |
| White/Green | 360 | 300 | 286 | 148 | 288 | 166 | 539 | 452 | 315 | 310 | 362 | 142 | 387 | 447 | 313 | 137 | 493 | 358 | 2854 | 2949 | 5,803 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| Green | 322 | 277 | 286 | 134 | 270 | 166 | 508 | 425 | 315 | 301 | 362 | 142 | 375 | 414 | 313 | 120 | 480 | 358 | 2703 | 2865 | 5,568 | 72 | 67.7/124 |
| Silver | 322 | 277 | 286 | 134 | 270 | 166 | 384 | 425 | 307 | 301 | 241 | 96 | 375 | 414 | 313 | 120 | 401 | 358 | 2571 | 2619 | 5,190 | 72 | 66.0/120 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 30 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |||
| Valley White | 263 | 169 | 122 | 150 | 110 | 188 | 303 | 203 | 304 | 1,812 | 30 | 29.6/101 |
| Valley Red | 222 | 129 | 109 | 133 | 97 | 150 | 303 | 146 | 281 | 1,570 | 29 | 27.6/74 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.9 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold/Blue | 73.2 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Green | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.7 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Silver | 66.0 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Chesterfield ›