
Lake Valley Golf Club is an 18-hole public course near Camdenton, Missouri, a short drive from Osage Beach in the Lake of the Ozarks area. Designed in 1967, the layout has matured over more than five decades and accommodates a wide range of abilities.
The routing is unusual, with six par 3s, six par 4s and six par 5s. Broad Bermuda fairways keep searching for golf balls to a minimum, while the quick, undulating greens supply much of the challenge. Four sets of tees let players choose a comfortable length, and the half-dozen short par 5s create eagle opportunities alongside the many par 3s and their chances at an ace.
The club hosts numerous tournaments and group outings through the year. A golf shop on site stocks clubs, shoes, apparel, gloves and golf balls, with staff available to help with fittings and selection.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Blue-M | 550 | 151 | 485 | 455 | 188 | 440 | 228 | 380 | 401 | 406 | 495 | 365 | 184 | 473 | 142 | 486 | 179 | 365 | 3278 | 3095 | 6,373 | 72 | 71.5/126 |
| White-M | 527 | 139 | 457 | 433 | 183 | 420 | 214 | 361 | 388 | 385 | 478 | 347 | 167 | 447 | 131 | 476 | 157 | 354 | 3122 | 2942 | 6,064 | 72 | 70.1/122 |
| Green-M | 471 | 139 | 427 | 395 | 146 | 420 | 201 | 361 | 326 | 348 | 478 | 325 | 162 | 447 | 131 | 434 | 157 | 354 | 2886 | 2836 | 5,722 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
| Gold-M | 471 | 128 | 427 | 395 | 146 | 369 | 201 | 280 | 326 | 348 | 431 | 325 | 162 | 388 | 125 | 434 | 138 | 245 | 2743 | 2596 | 5,339 | 72 | 66.6/114 |
| Red-M | 403 | 108 | 376 | 346 | 122 | 340 | 145 | 275 | 297 | 300 | 429 | 275 | 154 | 360 | 115 | 380 | 136 | 244 | 2412 | 2393 | 4,805 | 72 | 63.1/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-M | 71.5 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White-M | 70.1 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Green-M | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold-M | 66.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red-M | 63.1 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Camdenton ›