Wayzata Country Club traces its origins to the mid-1950s, when a small group of Wayzata residents identified the need for a new club and set about creating one without prior experience or working capital.
The site they chose was the Summit Park farm, one of five large dairy farms still operating within Wayzata's boundaries at the time. The 360-acre property had been purchased in 1909 by the S.H. Bowman, Sr. family, a lumber family, and was among the last of the large farm estates in Hennepin County. The land straddled Highway 12 along Wayzata's western edge, next to Wayzata Highlands. When Mrs. S.H. Bowman, Jr. decided to sell the farm and build a home on Lake Minnetonka, the opportunity arose to turn the acreage into a country club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 6 | |||
| Short Course Tee | 116 | 118 | 117 | 95 | 150 | 165 | 116 | 118 | 117 | 1,112 | 27 | 26.0/72 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Herron Tee | 450 | 515 | 390 | 250 | 470 | 575 | 415 | 290 | 170 | 415 | 390 | 575 | 215 | 380 | 135 | 535 | 485 | 445 | 3525 | 3575 | 7,100 | 72 | 74.0/138 |
| 68's Tee | 405 | 515 | 390 | 250 | 470 | 535 | 370 | 290 | 170 | 415 | 390 | 575 | 200 | 380 | 125 | 475 | 435 | 445 | 3395 | 3440 | 6,835 | 72 | 72.8/135 |
| 65's Tee | 405 | 480 | 375 | 220 | 450 | 535 | 370 | 270 | 150 | 365 | 380 | 540 | 200 | 355 | 125 | 475 | 435 | 430 | 3255 | 3305 | 6,560 | 72 | 71.5/133 |
| 63's Tee | 390 | 480 | 355 | 195 | 450 | 500 | 350 | 270 | 150 | 365 | 380 | 540 | 180 | 355 | 125 | 450 | 385 | 415 | 3140 | 3195 | 6,335 | 72 | 70.5/130 |
| 61's Tee | 390 | 440 | 355 | 195 | 415 | 500 | 350 | 240 | 140 | 350 | 360 | 505 | 180 | 345 | 110 | 450 | 385 | 415 | 3025 | 3100 | 6,125 | 72 | 69.5/129 |
| 58's Tee | 355 | 440 | 355 | 185 | 415 | 490 | 350 | 230 | 140 | 350 | 325 | 460 | 160 | 345 | 110 | 450 | 345 | 355 | 2960 | 2900 | 5,860 | 72 | 68.3/127 |
| 56's Tee | 355 | 410 | 315 | 185 | 370 | 490 | 330 | 230 | 125 | 335 | 325 | 460 | 160 | 325 | 100 | 415 | 345 | 355 | 2810 | 2820 | 5,630 | 72 | 67.3/125 |
| 53's Tee | 355 | 410 | 305 | 170 | 335 | 490 | 330 | 210 | 125 | 335 | 325 | 425 | 135 | 325 | 100 | 360 | 315 | 330 | 2730 | 2650 | 5,380 | 72 | 66.2/122 |
| 50's Tee | 305 | 360 | 305 | 170 | 335 | 465 | 300 | 210 | 110 | 290 | 285 | 425 | 135 | 300 | 85 | 360 | 315 | 330 | 2560 | 2525 | 5,085 | 72 | 64.8/119 |
| 47's Tee | 305 | 325 | 305 | 170 | 275 | 400 | 300 | 180 | 85 | 250 | 240 | 360 | 135 | 300 | 70 | 360 | 315 | 330 | 2345 | 2360 | 4,705 | 71 | 63.2/116 |
| 42's Tee | 275 | 325 | 255 | 110 | 275 | 400 | 245 | 180 | 85 | 250 | 240 | 360 | 110 | 225 | 70 | 285 | 275 | 325 | 2150 | 2140 | 4,290 | 70 | 61.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herron Tee | 74.0 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| 68's Tee | 72.8 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| 65's Tee | 71.5 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 63's Tee | 70.5 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| 61's Tee | 69.5 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| 58's Tee | 68.3 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| 56's Tee | 67.3 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| 53's Tee | 66.2 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| 50's Tee | 64.8 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| 47's Tee | 63.2 | 116 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| 42's Tee | 61.8 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Wayzata ›