Island View Golf Club in Waconia, Minnesota, opens with its shortest par 5, a tree-lined hole with two fairway bunkers on the right and three more guarding the green.
The layout makes use of rolling ground: the second hole is a par 4 that climbs uphill to the landing area, with two bunkers on the left side of the fairway and trees along the right, placing a premium on an accurate tee shot. The third, the course's toughest-rated hole, offers a wide view from the tee and is bordered by out of bounds and two fairway bunkers on the right, with trees down the left.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 480 | 386 | 550 | 158 | 385 | 191 | 399 | 374 | 398 | 402 | 208 | 319 | 355 | 567 | 337 | 148 | 543 | 411 | 3321 | 3290 | 6,611 | 72 | 71.7/135 |
| Green | 467 | 368 | 517 | 147 | 375 | 184 | 376 | 357 | 384 | 363 | 179 | 303 | 336 | 547 | 327 | 130 | 533 | 374 | 3175 | 3092 | 6,267 | 72 | 70.2/131 |
| Green Gray Combo | 467 | 334 | 489 | 147 | 375 | 168 | 334 | 357 | 313 | 328 | 179 | 303 | 291 | 497 | 327 | 130 | 446 | 330 | 2984 | 2831 | 5,815 | 72 | 68.1/127 |
| Gray | 425 | 334 | 489 | 147 | 358 | 168 | 334 | 319 | 313 | 328 | 160 | 258 | 291 | 497 | 313 | 130 | 446 | 330 | 2887 | 2753 | 5,640 | 72 | 67.4/125 |
| Gray/Purple | 425 | 334 | 427 | 147 | 358 | 138 | 290 | 297 | 284 | 328 | 160 | 231 | 244 | 497 | 313 | 130 | 370 | 280 | 2700 | 2553 | 5,253 | 72 | 65.6/122 |
| Purple | 385 | 303 | 427 | 123 | 291 | 138 | 290 | 297 | 284 | 286 | 127 | 231 | 244 | 416 | 298 | 130 | 370 | 280 | 2538 | 2382 | 4,920 | 72 | 64.1/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.7 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green | 70.2 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green Gray Combo | 68.1 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gray | 67.4 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gray/Purple | 65.6 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Purple | 64.1 | 119 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Waconia ›