
Thief River Golf Club sits along Highway 32 just north of Thief River Falls, laid out beside the winding banks of the Thief River. The 18-hole course plays to a par of 72 over 6,336 yards, with a course rating of 70.5 and a slope rating of 120.
The club traces its beginnings to the 1920s, when planning, fundraising and many hours of volunteer labor produced the original nine holes. A clubhouse was added in 1969 and has since been remodeled. Members completed a second nine in 1993, bringing the course to its current 18-hole configuration. Both 9- and 18-hole rounds are available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 397 | 368 | 356 | 146 | 414 | 254 | 367 | 206 | 519 | 358 | 160 | 357 | 392 | 590 | 138 | 540 | 341 | 431 | 3027 | 3307 | 6,334 | 72 | 70.9/124 |
| White | 397 | 368 | 356 | 146 | 414 | 254 | 367 | 206 | 519 | 332 | 143 | 344 | 365 | 570 | 128 | 532 | 322 | 351 | 3027 | 3087 | 6,114 | 72 | 69.7/123 |
| Yellow | 321 | 368 | 296 | 146 | 414 | 254 | 367 | 120 | 444 | 313 | 105 | 317 | 365 | 406 | 128 | 532 | 322 | 305 | 2730 | 2793 | 5,523 | 72 | 67.0/117 |
| Red | 321 | 321 | 296 | 107 | 374 | 254 | 311 | 120 | 444 | 313 | 105 | 317 | 321 | 406 | 118 | 457 | 274 | 305 | 2548 | 2616 | 5,164 | 72 | 65.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.9 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 69.7 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Yellow | 67.0 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses in Minnesota ›