Fox Hollow Golf Club in Saint Michael plays along the Crow River, which shapes several of its most memorable holes.
One par 4 bends to the right and plays longer than the card suggests, with grass bunkers to the right and water to the left guarding the tee shot, followed by an uphill approach to a deep green protected by a single greenside bunker and a front-right tier. Another short par 4 runs downhill beside the river and rewards risk: a driver leaves little more than a pitch but brings left-side bunkers and the river on the right into play, while a lay-up leaves a short iron into a small green ringed by water and sand.
The course's signature hole is a par 3 to an island green set in the Crow River. The putting surface is narrow with steep banks falling to the water, and winds swirling along the river channel complicate club selection.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 396 | 350 | 170 | 515 | 513 | 428 | 413 | 192 | 375 | 406 | 501 | 179 | 459 | 541 | 156 | 351 | 389 | 394 | 3352 | 3376 | 6,728 | 72 | 72.8/135 |
| White | 383 | 304 | 156 | 457 | 497 | 405 | 397 | 161 | 365 | 389 | 490 | 158 | 417 | 523 | 131 | 315 | 338 | 380 | 3125 | 3141 | 6,266 | 72 | 70.5/130 |
| Yellow | 363 | 291 | 142 | 449 | 467 | 377 | 371 | 148 | 359 | 365 | 453 | 141 | 337 | 502 | 110 | 279 | 298 | 358 | 2967 | 2843 | 5,810 | 72 | 68.4/127 |
| Yellow/Red | 363 | 291 | 142 | 449 | 427 | 327 | 371 | 148 | 295 | 330 | 453 | 129 | 337 | 420 | 110 | 279 | 278 | 311 | 2813 | 2647 | 5,460 | 72 | 66.8/123 |
| Red | 317 | 248 | 97 | 407 | 427 | 327 | 333 | 138 | 295 | 330 | 410 | 129 | 329 | 420 | 100 | 270 | 278 | 311 | 2589 | 2577 | 5,166 | 72 | 65.5/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.8 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.5 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Yellow | 68.4 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Yellow/Red | 66.8 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 65.5 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Elk River ›