The Ponds Golf Course in Saint Francis, Minnesota, is a 27-hole layout built as part of a planned residential community. The course was roughed in early and completed after many of the surrounding home sites, but it was designed as 27 holes from the start rather than expanded from an existing 18.
Rather than the parallel corridors common to golf-course communities, the holes are routed so that the adjacent homes stay largely out of mind during a round.
Practice space includes a driving range, and the property has a pro shop for clubs, balls and accessories. Beverage carts circulate on the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 530 | 199 | 343 | 405 | 469 | 413 | 143 | 453 | 513 | 530 | 374 | 185 | 360 | 230 | 415 | 346 | 550 | 390 | 3468 | 3380 | 6,848 | 72 | 74.8/143 |
| Blue | 502 | 190 | 326 | 396 | 437 | 407 | 139 | 439 | 507 | 510 | 365 | 180 | 350 | 206 | 395 | 330 | 524 | 375 | 3343 | 3235 | 6,578 | 72 | 73.5/142 |
| White | 465 | 150 | 263 | 316 | 386 | 341 | 106 | 424 | 440 | 478 | 281 | 135 | 315 | 177 | 380 | 320 | 514 | 360 | 2891 | 2960 | 5,851 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| Red | 404 | 87 | 229 | 297 | 340 | 299 | 94 | 262 | 390 | 445 | 245 | 100 | 251 | 146 | 328 | 270 | 451 | 301 | 2402 | 2537 | 4,939 | 72 | 65.3/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 530 | 374 | 185 | 360 | 230 | 415 | 346 | 550 | 390 | 410 | 205 | 562 | 152 | 475 | 400 | 354 | 385 | 458 | 3380 | 3401 | 6,781 | 72 | 74.5/140 |
| Blue | 510 | 365 | 180 | 350 | 206 | 395 | 330 | 524 | 375 | 395 | 193 | 551 | 150 | 471 | 357 | 338 | 382 | 434 | 3235 | 3271 | 6,506 | 72 | 73.2/139 |
| White | 478 | 281 | 135 | 315 | 177 | 380 | 320 | 514 | 360 | 351 | 152 | 493 | 131 | 439 | 302 | 312 | 332 | 394 | 2960 | 2906 | 5,866 | 72 | 69.8/124 |
| Red | 445 | 245 | 100 | 251 | 146 | 328 | 270 | 451 | 301 | 317 | 142 | 444 | 106 | 407 | 237 | 186 | 279 | 355 | 2537 | 2473 | 5,010 | 72 | 65.9/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 410 | 205 | 562 | 152 | 475 | 400 | 354 | 385 | 458 | 530 | 199 | 343 | 405 | 469 | 413 | 143 | 453 | 513 | 3401 | 3468 | 6,869 | 72 | 74.5/140 |
| Blue | 395 | 193 | 551 | 150 | 471 | 357 | 338 | 382 | 434 | 502 | 190 | 326 | 396 | 437 | 407 | 139 | 439 | 507 | 3271 | 3343 | 6,614 | 72 | 73.3/138 |
| White | 351 | 152 | 493 | 131 | 439 | 302 | 312 | 332 | 394 | 465 | 150 | 263 | 316 | 386 | 341 | 106 | 424 | 440 | 2906 | 2891 | 5,797 | 72 | 69.0/121 |
| Red | 317 | 142 | 444 | 106 | 407 | 237 | 186 | 279 | 355 | 404 | 87 | 229 | 297 | 340 | 299 | 94 | 262 | 390 | 2473 | 2402 | 4,875 | 72 | 64.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Red · Black | 74.8 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Blue/Red · Blue | 73.5 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue/Red · White | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/Red · Red | 65.3 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/White · Black | 74.5 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Red/White · Blue | 73.2 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Red/White · White | 69.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red/White · Red | 65.9 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White/Blue · Black | 74.5 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| White/Blue · Blue | 73.3 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White/Blue · White | 69.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Blue · Red | 64.8 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Elk River ›