Midland Hills Country Club traces its origins to the 1920s, when University of Minnesota professors and local civic figures, caught up in the surge of interest in golf that followed World War I, set out to build an 18-hole course as an extension of the University Club's activities.
The layout was designed by Seth Raynor, who had worked under Charles Blair Macdonald, with topographical mapping provided by a University of Minnesota professor. The course came to be known for its rolling terrain, contoured greens and demanding routing.
In 2020, a full restoration of Raynor's original design was carried out under architect Jim Urbina, returning classic architectural features to the course and broadening the variety of play for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 340 | 390 | 420 | 145 | 435 | 580 | 190 | 365 | 405 | 575 | 430 | 240 | 395 | 460 | 380 | 210 | 550 | 365 | 3270 | 3605 | 6,875 | 71 | 73.7/133 |
| Blue | 330 | 375 | 415 | 135 | 405 | 535 | 175 | 335 | 390 | 565 | 415 | 225 | 385 | 405 | 355 | 200 | 520 | 350 | 3095 | 3420 | 6,515 | 71 | 71.9/130 |
| Blue/White | 330 | 375 | 355 | 135 | 405 | 470 | 155 | 335 | 360 | 500 | 390 | 165 | 385 | 380 | 355 | 200 | 520 | 350 | 2920 | 3245 | 6,165 | 71 | 70.3/128 |
| White | 300 | 320 | 355 | 125 | 340 | 470 | 155 | 285 | 360 | 500 | 390 | 165 | 310 | 380 | 340 | 170 | 450 | 340 | 2710 | 3045 | 5,755 | 71 | 68.4/122 |
| White/Red | 300 | 310 | 355 | 125 | 335 | 470 | 140 | 285 | 300 | 435 | 340 | 165 | 310 | 340 | 290 | 155 | 450 | 305 | 2620 | 2790 | 5,410 | 71 | 66.8/118 |
| Red | 230 | 310 | 295 | 70 | 335 | 380 | 140 | 215 | 300 | 435 | 340 | 135 | 285 | 340 | 290 | 155 | 410 | 305 | 2275 | 2695 | 4,970 | 71 | 64.8/114 |
| Short | 195 | 201 | 260 | 70 | 235 | 335 | 80 | 185 | 230 | 355 | 270 | 135 | 195 | 220 | 170 | 120 | 330 | 190 | 1791 | 1985 | 3,776 | 63 | 60.2/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.7 | 133 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.4 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Red | 66.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 64.8 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Short | 60.2 | 103 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Roseville ›Top courses near Minneapolis ›