Rochester Golf & Country Club traces its origins to the fall of 1915, when a group of local golfers leased 100 acres from Mayo Clinic physicians E.S. Judd and D.C. Balfour. The club was incorporated in 1916 and grew steadily. By 1925, members wanted a course better suited to their ambitions, and a connection through a Mayo Clinic physician — who had married the daughter of architect A.W. Tillinghast — led to Tillinghast agreeing to redesign the layout. His reworked course, bearing the hallmarks of his style, opened for play that same year.
Sharing a town with the Mayo Clinic brought notable visitors. In 1945, while in Rochester for treatment on his shoulder, Byron Nelson took part in an exhibition match, teaming with a local professional and posting a 66 that broke the course record at the time.
Later decades brought further additions, including a swimming pool in the 1950s and modernized irrigation for the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Green | 377 | 409 | 215 | 578 | 192 | 566 | 354 | 379 | 455 | 323 | 115 | 436 | 344 | 159 | 431 | 398 | 411 | 418 | 3525 | 3035 | 6,560 | 70 | 71.4/126 |
| Blue | 352 | 384 | 193 | 547 | 178 | 528 | 322 | 371 | 421 | 319 | 108 | 430 | 338 | 152 | 398 | 389 | 387 | 392 | 3296 | 2913 | 6,209 | 70 | 69.8/123 |
| Blue/White Combo | 312 | 355 | 164 | 547 | 150 | 528 | 322 | 371 | 393 | 319 | 108 | 411 | 338 | 152 | 348 | 366 | 387 | 374 | 3142 | 2803 | 5,945 | 70 | 68.6/121 |
| White | 312 | 355 | 164 | 510 | 150 | 486 | 286 | 366 | 393 | 299 | 102 | 411 | 323 | 133 | 348 | 366 | 364 | 374 | 3022 | 2720 | 5,742 | 70 | 67.6/120 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 312 | 289 | 151 | 510 | 116 | 486 | 265 | 366 | 393 | 224 | 102 | 339 | 323 | 114 | 315 | 297 | 364 | 328 | 2888 | 2406 | 5,294 | 70 | 65.6/115 |
| Yellow | 307 | 289 | 151 | 386 | 116 | 474 | 265 | 233 | 336 | 224 | 80 | 339 | 280 | 114 | 315 | 297 | 262 | 328 | 2557 | 2239 | 4,796 | 70 | 63.3/110 |
| Junior Tee | 180 | 175 | 55 | 320 | 85 | 220 | 159 | 185 | 200 | 130 | 80 | 310 | 138 | 130 | 220 | 200 | 150 | 195 | 1579 | 1553 | 3,132 | 60 | 57.2/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 71.4 | 126 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White Combo | 68.6 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 67.6 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 65.6 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Yellow | 63.3 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Junior Tee | 57.2 | 95 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Rochester ›