#2 of 2 in Pequot Lakes
The Preserve at Grand View Lodge
Pequot Lakes, MN · Public · 18 holes · Est. 1990
Ranked in Pequot LakesViews & scenery2nd of 2 in Pequot Lakes
Course conditions2nd of 2 in Pequot Lakes
Layout & design2nd of 2 in Pequot Lakes
Clubhouse food2nd of 2 in Pequot Lakes
Atmosphere2nd of 2 in Pequot Lakes
DifficultyHarder than most courses in Pequot Lakes
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Public · Resort
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 6,620 yards
- Tees
- 26 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 74.6 / 139 slope
- Opened
- 1990
- Difficulty
- Harder than most
Scorecard
The Pines - Lakes/Woods
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| Green | 420 | 462 | 406 | 569 | 356 | 495 | 165 | 425 | 218 | 533 | 440 | 174 | 397 | 189 | 345 | 400 | 448 | 541 | 3516 | 3467 | 6,983 | 72 | 74.6/139 |
|---|
| Blue | 400 | 420 | 372 | 522 | 344 | 467 | 153 | 389 | 210 | 525 | 417 | 159 | 365 | 171 | 328 | 358 | 426 | 500 | 3277 | 3249 | 6,526 | 72 | 72.6/135 |
|---|
| White | 382 | 394 | 345 | 502 | 320 | 442 | 145 | 375 | 194 | 515 | 395 | 134 | 348 | 152 | 316 | 347 | 389 | 490 | 3099 | 3086 | 6,185 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
|---|
| Gold | 357 | 351 | 325 | 437 | 320 | 420 | 131 | 340 | 145 | 500 | 343 | 134 | 348 | 152 | 316 | 306 | 333 | 444 | 2826 | 2876 | 5,702 | 72 | 68.8/128 |
|---|
| Red | 288 | 320 | 275 | 430 | 291 | 371 | 126 | 300 | 139 | 390 | 338 | 110 | 300 | 139 | 271 | 301 | 328 | 439 | 2540 | 2616 | 5,156 | 72 | 66.3/123 |
|---|
| Purple/Red | 288 | 250 | 275 | 331 | 291 | 310 | 126 | 230 | 139 | 390 | 260 | 110 | 240 | 139 | 271 | 301 | 240 | 320 | 2240 | 2271 | 4,511 | 69 | 63.7/117 |
|---|
| Purple | 230 | 250 | 188 | 331 | 190 | 310 | 99 | 230 | 100 | 320 | 260 | 100 | 240 | 125 | 200 | 240 | 240 | 320 | 1928 | 2045 | 3,973 | 66 | 61.7/112 |
|---|
The Pines - Marsh/Lakes
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 14 | | | | | |
|---|
| Green | 501 | 204 | 370 | 351 | 175 | 527 | 451 | 418 | 426 | 420 | 462 | 406 | 569 | 356 | 495 | 165 | 425 | 218 | 3423 | 3516 | 6,939 | 72 | 74.9/144 |
|---|
| Blue | 488 | 187 | 355 | 325 | 155 | 514 | 408 | 401 | 397 | 400 | 420 | 372 | 522 | 344 | 467 | 153 | 389 | 210 | 3230 | 3277 | 6,507 | 72 | 72.7/141 |
|---|
| White | 475 | 166 | 346 | 302 | 131 | 501 | 396 | 381 | 375 | 382 | 394 | 345 | 502 | 320 | 442 | 145 | 375 | 194 | 3073 | 3099 | 6,172 | 72 | 71.2/137 |
|---|
| Gold | 418 | 166 | 335 | 272 | 131 | 452 | 322 | 323 | 375 | 357 | 351 | 325 | 437 | 320 | 420 | 131 | 340 | 145 | 2794 | 2826 | 5,620 | 72 | 68.6/128 |
|---|
| Red | 413 | 147 | 274 | 267 | 101 | 447 | 317 | 318 | 310 | 288 | 320 | 275 | 430 | 291 | 371 | 126 | 300 | 139 | 2594 | 2540 | 5,134 | 72 | 66.3/125 |
|---|
| Purple/Red | 330 | 147 | 233 | 145 | 101 | 340 | 317 | 233 | 310 | 288 | 250 | 275 | 331 | 291 | 310 | 126 | 230 | 139 | 2156 | 2240 | 4,396 | 67 | 63.4/118 |
|---|
| Purple | 330 | 94 | 233 | 145 | 91 | 340 | 230 | 233 | 245 | 230 | 250 | 188 | 331 | 190 | 310 | 99 | 230 | 100 | 1941 | 1928 | 3,869 | 65 | 61.5/112 |
|---|
The Pines - Woods/Marsh
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Green | 533 | 440 | 174 | 397 | 189 | 345 | 400 | 448 | 541 | 501 | 204 | 370 | 351 | 175 | 527 | 451 | 418 | 426 | 3467 | 3423 | 6,890 | 72 | 74.5/146 |
|---|
| Blue | 525 | 417 | 159 | 365 | 171 | 328 | 358 | 426 | 500 | 488 | 187 | 355 | 325 | 155 | 514 | 408 | 401 | 397 | 3249 | 3230 | 6,479 | 72 | 72.3/139 |
|---|
| White | 515 | 395 | 134 | 348 | 152 | 316 | 347 | 389 | 490 | 475 | 166 | 346 | 302 | 131 | 501 | 396 | 381 | 375 | 3086 | 3073 | 6,159 | 72 | 70.8/136 |
|---|
| Gold | 500 | 343 | 134 | 348 | 152 | 316 | 306 | 333 | 444 | 418 | 166 | 335 | 272 | 131 | 452 | 322 | 323 | 375 | 2876 | 2794 | 5,670 | 72 | 68.8/129 |
|---|
| Red | 390 | 338 | 110 | 300 | 139 | 271 | 301 | 328 | 439 | 413 | 147 | 274 | 267 | 101 | 447 | 317 | 318 | 310 | 2616 | 2594 | 5,210 | 72 | 66.6/126 |
|---|
| Purple/Red | 390 | 260 | 110 | 240 | 139 | 271 | 301 | 240 | 320 | 330 | 147 | 233 | 145 | 101 | 340 | 317 | 233 | 310 | 2271 | 2156 | 4,427 | 68 | 63.5/118 |
|---|
| Purple | 320 | 260 | 100 | 240 | 125 | 200 | 240 | 240 | 320 | 330 | 94 | 233 | 145 | 91 | 340 | 230 | 233 | 245 | 2045 | 1941 | 3,986 | 67 | 62.0/114 |
|---|
The Preserve
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Green | 424 | 440 | 390 | 162 | 290 | 412 | 475 | 171 | 521 | 502 | 138 | 383 | 352 | 438 | 492 | 375 | 200 | 455 | 3285 | 3335 | 6,620 | 72 | 73.3/141 |
|---|
| Blue | 400 | 422 | 380 | 159 | 287 | 385 | 473 | 169 | 519 | 497 | 135 | 357 | 337 | 397 | 487 | 373 | 185 | 417 | 3194 | 3185 | 6,379 | 72 | 72.1/139 |
|---|
| White | 397 | 418 | 367 | 148 | 276 | 383 | 458 | 155 | 498 | 484 | 130 | 352 | 334 | 370 | 440 | 357 | 180 | 415 | 3100 | 3062 | 6,162 | 72 | 70.9/137 |
|---|
| Gold | 375 | 360 | 340 | 125 | 255 | 305 | 450 | 145 | 465 | 465 | 125 | 305 | 325 | 330 | 395 | 345 | 165 | 385 | 2820 | 2840 | 5,660 | 72 | 68.6/133 |
|---|
| Red | 321 | 304 | 305 | 106 | 209 | 257 | 396 | 120 | 396 | 421 | 120 | 239 | 228 | 266 | 361 | 274 | 127 | 330 | 2414 | 2366 | 4,780 | 72 | 64.6/125 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · Green | 74.6 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · Blue | 72.6 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · White | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · Gold | 68.8 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · Red | 66.3 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · Purple/Red | 63.7 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| The Pines - Lakes/Woods · Purple | 61.7 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · Green | 74.9 | 144 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · Blue | 72.7 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · White | 71.2 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · Gold | 68.6 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · Red | 66.3 | 125 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · Purple/Red | 63.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| The Pines - Marsh/Lakes · Purple | 61.5 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · Green | 74.5 | 146 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · Blue | 72.3 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · White | 70.8 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · Gold | 68.8 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · Red | 66.6 | 126 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · Purple/Red | 63.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
| The Pines - Woods/Marsh · Purple | 62.0 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| The Preserve · Green | 73.3 | 141 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
|---|
| The Preserve · Blue | 72.1 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| The Preserve · White | 70.9 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
|---|
| The Preserve · Gold | 68.6 | 133 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| The Preserve · Red | 64.6 | 125 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near The Preserve at Grand View Lodge
- Whitebirch Golf CourseBreezy Point · Public · 18 holes · 3.1 mi7.6
- Deacon's LodgeBreezy Point · Public · 18 holes · 4.5 mi9.6
- The Pines Golf Course at Grand View LodgeNisswa · Public · 18 holes · 5.2 mi9.6
- Whitefish Golf ClubPequot Lakes · Public · 18 holes · 6.5 mi8.7
- Crosswoods Golf CourseCrosslake · Public · 18 holes · 11 mi8.8
- Pine Beach EastBrainerd · Public · 18 holes · 13 mi6.2
- Cragun's Legacy CoursesBrainerd · Public · 18 holes · 13 mi9.4
- Pine Beach WestBrainerd · Public · 18 holes · 14 mi8.6
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Pequot Lakes ›