Swan Lake Country Club dates to 1929 and operates as an incorporated club open to the public as well as to its members. The course sits in a rural setting marked by frequent elevation changes, including elevated greens, with stands of old-growth trees, water features and sand traps adding character. Wildlife sightings are common during a round, and golfers can either walk or rent a cart.
The clubhouse, in place since 1939, serves food and beverages and provides a spot to relax before or after play. The club has long served as a gathering point for both golfers and the surrounding community, hosting events on site through the season.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Blue | 430 | 196 | 358 | 460 | 154 | 354 | 323 | 455 | 525 | 430 | 196 | 358 | 460 | 154 | 354 | 323 | 455 | 525 | 3255 | 3255 | 6,510 | 72 | 72.2/130 |
| White | 414 | 162 | 337 | 444 | 142 | 333 | 315 | 437 | 495 | 414 | 162 | 337 | 444 | 142 | 333 | 315 | 437 | 495 | 3079 | 3079 | 6,158 | 72 | 70.6/127 |
| Yellow | 394 | 157 | 331 | 438 | 134 | 328 | 310 | 431 | 489 | 394 | 157 | 331 | 438 | 134 | 328 | 310 | 431 | 489 | 3012 | 3012 | 6,024 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Red/Yellow Combo | 324 | 157 | 254 | 388 | 134 | 328 | 310 | 288 | 407 | 324 | 157 | 254 | 388 | 134 | 328 | 310 | 288 | 407 | 2590 | 2590 | 5,180 | 72 | 66.2/117 |
| Red | 324 | 141 | 254 | 388 | 120 | 309 | 307 | 288 | 407 | 324 | 141 | 254 | 388 | 120 | 309 | 307 | 288 | 407 | 2538 | 2538 | 5,076 | 72 | 65.6/117 |
| Red/Green Combo | 324 | 141 | 254 | 370 | 77 | 267 | 307 | 254 | 407 | 324 | 141 | 254 | 370 | 77 | 267 | 307 | 254 | 407 | 2401 | 2401 | 4,802 | 72 | 64.4/114 |
| Green | 267 | 140 | 252 | 370 | 77 | 267 | 256 | 254 | 404 | 267 | 140 | 252 | 370 | 77 | 267 | 256 | 254 | 404 | 2287 | 2287 | 4,574 | 72 | 63.6/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.2 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Yellow | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red/Yellow Combo | 66.2 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.6 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/Green Combo | 64.4 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 63.6 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Hibbing ›