Headwaters Golf Club is a public 18-hole championship course in Park Rapids, Minnesota. Established in 1968, the layout was carved from stands of mature pine and hardwood trees, and plays as a course suited to golfers of varying ability, including families and juniors.
The clubhouse includes a golf shop stocking brands such as Callaway, Mizuno, Ping and Titleist, along with a full bar and grill. Dining options range from indoor seating to a sun porch, a large upper deck and a 5,000-square-foot lower outdoor patio.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 321 | 348 | 152 | 505 | 397 | 443 | 357 | 190 | 516 | 423 | 177 | 368 | 381 | 429 | 490 | 398 | 197 | 481 | 3229 | 3344 | 6,573 | 72 | 72.1/132 |
| White | 306 | 340 | 143 | 497 | 387 | 423 | 324 | 165 | 480 | 413 | 173 | 353 | 375 | 369 | 475 | 382 | 184 | 478 | 3065 | 3202 | 6,267 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| White/Gold | 306 | 340 | 143 | 420 | 360 | 370 | 324 | 165 | 480 | 355 | 173 | 353 | 375 | 330 | 475 | 340 | 184 | 478 | 2908 | 3063 | 5,971 | 72 | 69.4/126 |
| Gold | 300 | 325 | 124 | 420 | 360 | 370 | 314 | 142 | 420 | 355 | 168 | 348 | 310 | 330 | 440 | 340 | 152 | 420 | 2775 | 2863 | 5,638 | 72 | 67.9/123 |
| Red | 296 | 305 | 118 | 395 | 305 | 361 | 272 | 121 | 413 | 346 | 155 | 343 | 304 | 324 | 420 | 329 | 146 | 392 | 2586 | 2759 | 5,345 | 72 | 66.6/120 |
| Red/Green | 296 | 305 | 118 | 395 | 265 | 291 | 272 | 121 | 366 | 308 | 155 | 343 | 304 | 275 | 420 | 329 | 146 | 314 | 2429 | 2594 | 5,023 | 71 | 65.2/116 |
| Green | 210 | 258 | 83 | 355 | 265 | 291 | 213 | 77 | 366 | 308 | 98 | 248 | 212 | 275 | 352 | 290 | 96 | 314 | 2118 | 2193 | 4,311 | 69 | 62.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.1 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 69.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.9 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 66.6 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red/Green | 65.2 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 62.7 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Park Rapids ›