Riverwood National sits within a golf community in Otsego, Minnesota, and was designed by David A. Kirscht. The course plays from five sets of tees, with the championship markers stretching beyond 7,000 yards, giving golfers of varying ability a range of options.
The clubhouse includes a pro shop stocking golf apparel and accessories, along with a bar and grill serving casual fare and a patio that overlooks the 18th green. A new fleet of Yamaha golf carts was introduced for the 2024 season.
Across County Road 39, the affiliated Vintage Golf Course offers an 18-hole executive links-style layout with multiple tee options, and its own clubhouse bar and grill.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 444 | 377 | 209 | 372 | 504 | 226 | 402 | 401 | 558 | 487 | 415 | 211 | 396 | 531 | 417 | 176 | 377 | 519 | 3493 | 3529 | 7,022 | 72 | 74.8/140 |
| Black/Blue | 380 | 377 | 167 | 347 | 466 | 184 | 365 | 401 | 558 | 427 | 367 | 183 | 373 | 531 | 417 | 176 | 377 | 519 | 3245 | 3370 | 6,615 | 72 | 72.8/139 |
| Blue | 380 | 362 | 167 | 347 | 466 | 184 | 365 | 377 | 494 | 427 | 367 | 183 | 373 | 504 | 385 | 163 | 349 | 481 | 3142 | 3232 | 6,374 | 72 | 71.7/139 |
| White | 371 | 342 | 147 | 331 | 448 | 163 | 349 | 360 | 473 | 413 | 358 | 161 | 352 | 486 | 367 | 147 | 329 | 468 | 2984 | 3081 | 6,065 | 72 | 70.3/135 |
| White/Gold | 298 | 342 | 147 | 241 | 392 | 163 | 283 | 274 | 405 | 283 | 297 | 161 | 339 | 379 | 367 | 147 | 329 | 468 | 2545 | 2770 | 5,315 | 72 | 66.5/115 |
| Gold | 298 | 335 | 107 | 241 | 392 | 111 | 283 | 274 | 405 | 283 | 297 | 133 | 339 | 379 | 288 | 104 | 322 | 389 | 2446 | 2534 | 4,980 | 72 | 64.3/110 |
| Red | 295 | 268 | 106 | 240 | 388 | 108 | 257 | 272 | 400 | 277 | 292 | 124 | 271 | 376 | 285 | 103 | 255 | 385 | 2334 | 2368 | 4,702 | 72 | 63.0/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.8 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 72.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.7 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.3 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold | 66.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 64.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red | 63.0 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Otsego ›Top courses near Elk River ›