Northfield Golf Club is a private club in Northfield, Minnesota, and one of the oldest in the state. The redesigned 18-hole course is complemented by a short game practice area, and the clubhouse includes casual and formal dining spaces plus a function room overlooking the course.
The club's history dates back to 1926, when the course opened as nine holes on the edge of town along the Cannon River, with a small "golf shack" serving as its first clubhouse. That structure was later replaced by a log cabin building. The purchase of additional land in 1975 made it possible to expand the layout to 18 holes.
The club sits in historic Northfield, south of the Twin Cities, reachable from either Minneapolis or St. Paul by way of I-35 or Highway 52 and County Road 19. New memberships are welcomed, with a range of options available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 507 | 192 | 450 | 545 | 429 | 426 | 146 | 396 | 330 | 371 | 170 | 485 | 440 | 395 | 364 | 536 | 192 | 347 | 3421 | 3300 | 6,721 | 72 | 72.6/143 |
| Blue | 486 | 185 | 421 | 510 | 395 | 383 | 135 | 368 | 312 | 342 | 154 | 471 | 380 | 365 | 331 | 521 | 168 | 337 | 3195 | 3069 | 6,264 | 72 | 70.6/138 |
| Combo | 486 | 171 | 365 | 497 | 395 | 365 | 135 | 354 | 312 | 342 | 154 | 471 | 370 | 365 | 331 | 489 | 148 | 317 | 3080 | 2987 | 6,067 | 72 | 69.6/137 |
| White | 440 | 171 | 365 | 497 | 382 | 365 | 123 | 354 | 281 | 318 | 141 | 429 | 370 | 320 | 313 | 489 | 148 | 317 | 2978 | 2845 | 5,823 | 72 | 68.5/135 |
| Gold | 399 | 160 | 310 | 443 | 335 | 307 | 110 | 306 | 254 | 286 | 120 | 414 | 290 | 295 | 305 | 451 | 129 | 262 | 2624 | 2552 | 5,176 | 72 | 65.6/129 |
| Red | 344 | 110 | 310 | 355 | 296 | 307 | 110 | 261 | 254 | 223 | 120 | 353 | 290 | 264 | 305 | 398 | 129 | 262 | 2347 | 2344 | 4,691 | 72 | 63.5/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.6 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Combo | 69.6 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.5 | 135 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 40 |
| Gold | 65.6 | 129 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 63.5 | 124 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Northfield ›