North Oaks Golf Club sits just northeast of the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro area, in a wooded setting that lends the club a northwoods character close to the city. Alongside golf, the club offers tennis, dining, and space for gatherings and special occasions, serving as a social hub for member families.
The property traces back to the James J. Hill Farm, established in 1883. In 1948, Hill's son, Louis W. Hill, developed the land into a quiet residential community and retreat.
The course was designed by architect Stanley Thompson. It is his only layout in Minnesota and the final course he designed in North America.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 535 | 472 | 464 | 350 | 224 | 389 | 451 | 212 | 495 | 346 | 178 | 365 | 154 | 450 | 230 | 546 | 378 | 505 | 3592 | 3152 | 6,744 | 71 | 72.9/134 |
| Tan | 513 | 444 | 404 | 345 | 194 | 389 | 433 | 188 | 475 | 336 | 169 | 360 | 145 | 402 | 223 | 512 | 370 | 475 | 3385 | 2992 | 6,377 | 71 | 71.2/130 |
| Tan/Blue | 513 | 420 | 364 | 345 | 158 | 389 | 405 | 168 | 475 | 336 | 150 | 336 | 145 | 382 | 152 | 444 | 370 | 475 | 3237 | 2790 | 6,027 | 71 | 69.4/127 |
| Blue | 500 | 420 | 364 | 326 | 158 | 376 | 405 | 168 | 453 | 310 | 150 | 336 | 136 | 382 | 152 | 444 | 354 | 460 | 3170 | 2724 | 5,894 | 71 | 68.8/126 |
| Gold | 457 | 361 | 359 | 318 | 158 | 302 | 365 | 160 | 408 | 304 | 130 | 320 | 130 | 304 | 157 | 440 | 322 | 425 | 2888 | 2532 | 5,420 | 71 | 66.7/121 |
| Gold/Maroon | 457 | 361 | 317 | 252 | 158 | 302 | 287 | 160 | 408 | 304 | 130 | 289 | 130 | 304 | 152 | 440 | 281 | 425 | 2702 | 2455 | 5,157 | 71 | 65.4/120 |
| Maroon | 405 | 290 | 317 | 252 | 120 | 302 | 287 | 155 | 372 | 304 | 110 | 289 | 112 | 225 | 152 | 401 | 281 | 390 | 2500 | 2264 | 4,764 | 71 | 63.9/116 |
| Silver | 341 | 290 | 317 | 200 | 120 | 270 | 287 | 140 | 339 | 205 | 101 | 252 | 103 | 225 | 127 | 401 | 281 | 330 | 2304 | 2025 | 4,329 | 68 | 62.5/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 45 |
| Tan | 71.2 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tan/Blue | 69.4 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue | 68.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold/Maroon | 65.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Maroon | 63.9 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver | 62.5 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Minneapolis ›