
Minnesota National Golf Club & Resort in McGregor offers 27 holes designed by Joel Goldstrand in the woods of northern Minnesota. The 18-hole Championship Course stretches to about 7,200 yards from the back markers and has five sets of tees on every hole, making it playable for a range of abilities. Bentgrass tees, fairways and greens are paired with Ohio white sand bunkers, and the holes are routed so that each plays in relative seclusion, surrounded by native woodland and wildlife.
The nine-hole Savanna Course plays to a par of 33 at roughly 2,500 yards, a shorter option suited to families, a quick evening nine or short-game practice.
Continuous cart paths wind through the property, and the carts are equipped with GPS systems.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 33 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | |||
| Silver | 472 | 144 | 331 | 173 | 162 | 293 | 189 | 322 | 392 | 2,478 | 33 | 32.3/110 |
| Plum | 435 | 123 | 308 | 154 | 130 | 262 | 177 | 305 | 341 | 2,235 | 33 | 31.4/108 |
| Carolina | 407 | 89 | 243 | 135 | 117 | 222 | 134 | 221 | 322 | 1,890 | 33 | 30.4/103 |
| Orange | 307 | 68 | 183 | 85 | 69 | 175 | 95 | 165 | 185 | 1,332 | 28 | 27.8/94 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 529 | 404 | 203 | 455 | 552 | 205 | 415 | 418 | 456 | 578 | 200 | 397 | 534 | 361 | 185 | 437 | 440 | 451 | 3637 | 3583 | 7,220 | 72 | 75.7/145 |
| Blue | 495 | 388 | 174 | 409 | 542 | 188 | 403 | 395 | 431 | 555 | 179 | 367 | 524 | 340 | 175 | 406 | 415 | 425 | 3425 | 3386 | 6,811 | 72 | 73.6/139 |
| White | 465 | 354 | 170 | 399 | 513 | 179 | 395 | 370 | 401 | 547 | 160 | 341 | 503 | 282 | 159 | 375 | 380 | 390 | 3246 | 3137 | 6,383 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| Yellow | 445 | 322 | 157 | 389 | 476 | 133 | 369 | 336 | 376 | 484 | 137 | 329 | 472 | 265 | 128 | 341 | 340 | 375 | 3003 | 2871 | 5,874 | 72 | 69.5/128 |
| Green | 400 | 277 | 126 | 331 | 424 | 100 | 320 | 312 | 311 | 445 | 110 | 293 | 409 | 246 | 107 | 312 | 318 | 298 | 2601 | 2538 | 5,139 | 72 | 66.1/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.7 | 145 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Blue | 73.6 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| White | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Yellow | 69.5 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 66.1 | 121 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Grand Rapids ›