Rush Creek Golf Club sits in Maple Grove, about 20 miles from downtown Minneapolis. The 18-hole championship course opened in June 1996 as a par-72 layout designed by Bob Cupp and John Fought.
The club has hosted a number of national competitions, among them three LPGA Tour events and the 2004 U.S. Amateur Public Links Championship. The public-access layout is routed through natural surroundings and is playable for a range of skill levels, closing with a notable finishing hole at the 18th.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 3 | |||||
| Duncan | 433 | 537 | 201 | 338 | 440 | 348 | 203 | 613 | 458 | 580 | 416 | 184 | 389 | 492 | 189 | 468 | 426 | 575 | 3571 | 3719 | 7,290 | 72 | 75.1/145 |
| Gold | 428 | 532 | 171 | 336 | 423 | 340 | 184 | 581 | 452 | 526 | 410 | 177 | 363 | 470 | 184 | 431 | 411 | 569 | 3447 | 3541 | 6,988 | 72 | 73.8/142 |
| Blue | 395 | 497 | 157 | 322 | 374 | 320 | 166 | 548 | 418 | 518 | 373 | 164 | 330 | 440 | 169 | 404 | 384 | 541 | 3197 | 3323 | 6,520 | 72 | 71.6/138 |
| Blue/Silver Combo | 366 | 453 | 157 | 322 | 345 | 320 | 166 | 525 | 401 | 435 | 373 | 136 | 276 | 412 | 169 | 348 | 384 | 541 | 3055 | 3074 | 6,129 | 72 | 69.8/135 |
| Silver | 366 | 453 | 147 | 275 | 345 | 284 | 120 | 525 | 401 | 435 | 339 | 136 | 276 | 412 | 153 | 348 | 344 | 524 | 2916 | 2967 | 5,883 | 72 | 68.8/131 |
| Green | 309 | 423 | 133 | 265 | 319 | 246 | 120 | 489 | 364 | 403 | 293 | 126 | 228 | 359 | 138 | 294 | 292 | 427 | 2668 | 2560 | 5,228 | 72 | 65.7/127 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||
| Mac 9 Tee | 125 | 75 | 94 | 90 | 101 | 90 | 86 | 99 | 89 | 849 | 27 | 25.3/71 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duncan | 75.1 | 145 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Gold | 73.8 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue/Silver Combo | 69.8 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Silver | 68.8 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 65.7 | 127 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Maple Grove ›Top courses near Elk River ›