Luverne Country Club opens with a demanding first hole that asks for an accurate tee shot, as trouble waits on both sides of the fairway. Large mature trees line the right side, while a row of trees along the left helps keep pulled drives from crossing the road and out of bounds.
The first green is elevated on its left side and slopes from left to right, with a bunker guarding the back right. Depending on the day's pin position, the putting surface can play as tough as the tee shot.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 404 | 496 | 172 | 434 | 424 | 333 | 175 | 547 | 354 | 404 | 496 | 172 | 434 | 424 | 333 | 175 | 547 | 354 | 3339 | 3339 | 6,678 | 72 | 72.2/131 |
| Blue | 392 | 489 | 167 | 414 | 402 | 321 | 157 | 525 | 346 | 392 | 489 | 167 | 414 | 402 | 321 | 157 | 525 | 346 | 3213 | 3213 | 6,426 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Blue/Gold | 392 | 448 | 167 | 374 | 402 | 310 | 157 | 447 | 346 | 342 | 489 | 152 | 414 | 344 | 321 | 146 | 525 | 335 | 3043 | 3068 | 6,111 | 72 | 69.7/126 |
| Gold | 342 | 448 | 152 | 374 | 344 | 310 | 146 | 447 | 335 | 342 | 448 | 152 | 374 | 344 | 310 | 146 | 447 | 335 | 2898 | 2898 | 5,796 | 72 | 68.2/124 |
| Gold/Red | 342 | 379 | 152 | 349 | 344 | 250 | 146 | 419 | 287 | 304 | 448 | 96 | 374 | 298 | 310 | 140 | 447 | 287 | 2668 | 2704 | 5,372 | 72 | 66.3/119 |
| Red | 304 | 379 | 96 | 349 | 298 | 250 | 140 | 419 | 287 | 304 | 379 | 96 | 349 | 298 | 250 | 140 | 419 | 287 | 2522 | 2522 | 5,044 | 72 | 64.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/Gold | 69.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold/Red | 66.3 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.8 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Worthington ›