Superior National at Lutsen sits between Minnesota's North Shore and the Sawtooth Mountain Range, where rugged terrain and forest frame the golf.
The 18-hole rotation is made up of the River and Canyon nines. A separate Mountain nine rounds out the property and works well as an opening loop before players take on the River-Canyon eighteen.
The setting is a large part of the experience: the river and the surrounding bird-filled woods provide the backdrop, while Lake Superior brings cool breezes across the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| 10th Mountain Tees | 410 | 203 | 490 | 421 | 198 | 560 | 395 | 410 | 439 | 586 | 455 | 381 | 577 | 380 | 145 | 408 | 155 | 409 | 3526 | 3496 | 7,022 | 72 | 74.6/140 |
| Double Black Diamond | 390 | 189 | 475 | 401 | 165 | 540 | 375 | 399 | 409 | 559 | 433 | 372 | 550 | 356 | 141 | 386 | 145 | 385 | 3343 | 3327 | 6,670 | 72 | 73.1/139 |
| Black Diamond | 362 | 170 | 406 | 390 | 157 | 525 | 355 | 302 | 378 | 539 | 399 | 336 | 519 | 287 | 138 | 367 | 136 | 358 | 3045 | 3079 | 6,124 | 72 | 70.7/133 |
| Blue Square | 350 | 161 | 390 | 310 | 136 | 459 | 309 | 285 | 329 | 462 | 276 | 305 | 464 | 220 | 102 | 293 | 131 | 322 | 2729 | 2575 | 5,304 | 72 | 66.7/127 |
| Green Circle | 269 | 100 | 377 | 268 | 121 | 361 | 235 | 250 | 272 | 411 | 246 | 210 | 355 | 185 | 80 | 262 | 125 | 285 | 2253 | 2159 | 4,412 | 72 | 63.4/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 18 | |||||
| 10th Mountain Tees | 413 | 150 | 442 | 365 | 507 | 500 | 335 | 203 | 352 | 586 | 455 | 381 | 577 | 380 | 145 | 408 | 155 | 409 | 3267 | 3496 | 6,763 | 71 | 73.7/136 |
| Double Black Diamond | 389 | 141 | 429 | 342 | 484 | 463 | 318 | 188 | 311 | 559 | 433 | 372 | 550 | 356 | 141 | 386 | 145 | 385 | 3065 | 3327 | 6,392 | 71 | 72.2/135 |
| Black Diamond | 362 | 135 | 327 | 331 | 463 | 442 | 287 | 162 | 297 | 539 | 399 | 336 | 519 | 287 | 138 | 367 | 136 | 358 | 2806 | 3079 | 5,885 | 71 | 69.9/130 |
| Blue Square | 332 | 115 | 311 | 278 | 419 | 344 | 263 | 143 | 261 | 462 | 276 | 305 | 464 | 220 | 102 | 293 | 131 | 322 | 2466 | 2575 | 5,041 | 71 | 65.8/124 |
| Green Circle | 299 | 106 | 228 | 193 | 402 | 318 | 250 | 138 | 145 | 411 | 246 | 210 | 355 | 185 | 80 | 262 | 125 | 285 | 2079 | 2159 | 4,238 | 71 | 63.1/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| 10th Mountain Tees | 413 | 150 | 442 | 365 | 507 | 500 | 335 | 203 | 352 | 410 | 203 | 490 | 421 | 198 | 560 | 395 | 410 | 439 | 3267 | 3526 | 6,793 | 71 | 73.7/135 |
| Double Black Diamond | 389 | 141 | 429 | 342 | 484 | 463 | 318 | 188 | 311 | 390 | 189 | 475 | 401 | 165 | 540 | 375 | 399 | 409 | 3065 | 3343 | 6,408 | 71 | 71.8/133 |
| Black Diamond | 362 | 135 | 327 | 331 | 463 | 442 | 287 | 162 | 297 | 362 | 170 | 406 | 390 | 157 | 525 | 355 | 302 | 378 | 2806 | 3045 | 5,851 | 71 | 69.3/127 |
| Blue Square | 332 | 115 | 311 | 278 | 419 | 344 | 263 | 143 | 261 | 350 | 161 | 390 | 310 | 136 | 459 | 309 | 285 | 329 | 2466 | 2729 | 5,195 | 71 | 66.2/122 |
| Green Circle | 299 | 106 | 228 | 193 | 402 | 318 | 250 | 138 | 145 | 269 | 100 | 377 | 268 | 121 | 361 | 235 | 250 | 272 | 2079 | 2253 | 4,332 | 71 | 63.0/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain/Canyon · 10th Mountain Tees | 74.6 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Mountain/Canyon · Double Black Diamond | 73.1 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Mountain/Canyon · Black Diamond | 70.7 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Mountain/Canyon · Blue Square | 66.7 | 127 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Mountain/Canyon · Green Circle | 63.4 | 119 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| River/Canyon · 10th Mountain Tees | 73.7 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| River/Canyon · Double Black Diamond | 72.2 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| River/Canyon · Black Diamond | 69.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| River/Canyon · Blue Square | 65.8 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| River/Canyon · Green Circle | 63.1 | 118 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| River/Mountain · 10th Mountain Tees | 73.7 | 135 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| River/Mountain · Double Black Diamond | 71.8 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| River/Mountain · Black Diamond | 69.3 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| River/Mountain · Blue Square | 66.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| River/Mountain · Green Circle | 63.0 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses in Minnesota ›