Inver Wood Golf Course spreads 27 holes across 275 acres of rolling, wooded land in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota. The 18-hole championship course works with the area's natural contours, featuring multi-level fairways, multiple tee stations, U.S.G.A. greens of varied shapes and scenic par 3s. A nine-hole executive course rounds out the golf.
The practice center is laid out with two fairways and greens and bunkers placed to give the range an on-course character, allowing players to work on shots in a setting that resembles an actual golf hole.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 30 | 30 | 60 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| Blue | 384 | 139 | 125 | 308 | 149 | 116 | 121 | 365 | 150 | 384 | 139 | 125 | 308 | 149 | 116 | 121 | 365 | 150 | 1857 | 1857 | 3,714 | 60 | 58.6/91 |
| White | 353 | 108 | 105 | 289 | 136 | 101 | 92 | 329 | 118 | 353 | 108 | 105 | 289 | 136 | 101 | 92 | 329 | 118 | 1631 | 1631 | 3,262 | 60 | 57.0/88 |
| Red | 305 | 89 | 102 | 266 | 121 | 92 | 75 | 286 | 108 | 305 | 89 | 102 | 266 | 121 | 92 | 75 | 286 | 108 | 1444 | 1444 | 2,888 | 60 | 55.8/85 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 536 | 349 | 363 | 352 | 409 | 206 | 537 | 453 | 167 | 512 | 351 | 240 | 351 | 540 | 389 | 385 | 190 | 394 | 3372 | 3352 | 6,724 | 72 | 72.5/140 |
| White | 526 | 334 | 334 | 328 | 383 | 160 | 512 | 428 | 134 | 484 | 325 | 176 | 305 | 512 | 361 | 359 | 172 | 361 | 3139 | 3055 | 6,194 | 72 | 70.0/136 |
| Gold | 466 | 292 | 324 | 316 | 372 | 151 | 500 | 418 | 124 | 432 | 314 | 144 | 295 | 461 | 353 | 350 | 154 | 329 | 2963 | 2832 | 5,795 | 72 | 68.2/133 |
| Red | 444 | 259 | 285 | 282 | 326 | 118 | 450 | 368 | 114 | 416 | 276 | 123 | 228 | 434 | 308 | 307 | 134 | 303 | 2646 | 2529 | 5,175 | 72 | 65.4/127 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive Nine · Blue | 58.6 | 91 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 28 |
| Executive Nine · White | 57.0 | 88 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Executive Nine · Red | 55.8 | 85 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 23 |
| Inver Wood Golf Course · Blue | 72.5 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Inver Wood Golf Course · White | 70.0 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Inver Wood Golf Course · Gold | 68.2 | 133 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Inver Wood Golf Course · Red | 65.4 | 127 | -7 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Inver Grove Heights ›Top courses near Hastings ›