Pokegama Golf Course is an 18-hole layout in Grand Rapids, Minnesota, routed along the shores of Pokegama Lake, with a natural, wooded setting characteristic of the Northland.
The course has served as a host site for local, regional and state competitions organized by a range of golf associations, including men's, women's, senior and junior groups as well as the Minnesota PGA.
Lessons are available for players new to the game and for more experienced golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 362 | 391 | 159 | 386 | 520 | 524 | 373 | 189 | 410 | 485 | 168 | 383 | 434 | 415 | 204 | 484 | 149 | 390 | 3314 | 3112 | 6,426 | 71 | 71.0/129 |
| White | 348 | 372 | 146 | 372 | 498 | 509 | 354 | 170 | 385 | 469 | 156 | 359 | 426 | 398 | 160 | 472 | 141 | 370 | 3154 | 2951 | 6,105 | 71 | 69.6/126 |
| White/Yellow | 348 | 310 | 146 | 363 | 480 | 509 | 354 | 145 | 345 | 469 | 156 | 340 | 341 | 305 | 160 | 472 | 141 | 358 | 3000 | 2742 | 5,742 | 71 | 67.9/122 |
| Yellow | 341 | 310 | 137 | 363 | 480 | 466 | 321 | 145 | 345 | 456 | 136 | 340 | 341 | 305 | 140 | 465 | 136 | 358 | 2908 | 2677 | 5,585 | 71 | 67.2/121 |
| Yellow/Green | 341 | 270 | 137 | 363 | 401 | 466 | 321 | 145 | 236 | 456 | 136 | 291 | 426 | 305 | 140 | 400 | 136 | 314 | 2680 | 2604 | 5,284 | 71 | 65.8/118 |
| Green | 336 | 270 | 132 | 292 | 401 | 436 | 282 | 100 | 236 | 402 | 118 | 291 | 426 | 305 | 125 | 400 | 131 | 314 | 2485 | 2512 | 4,997 | 71 | 64.5/116 |
| Red/Green | 270 | 215 | 132 | 245 | 401 | 370 | 282 | 100 | 236 | 402 | 118 | 254 | 426 | 219 | 125 | 400 | 88 | 245 | 2251 | 2277 | 4,528 | 71 | 62.7/112 |
| Red | 270 | 215 | 120 | 245 | 310 | 370 | 230 | 92 | 210 | 320 | 84 | 254 | 338 | 219 | 98 | 345 | 88 | 245 | 2062 | 1991 | 4,053 | 68 | 61.1/109 |
| Orange | 198 | 154 | 77 | 182 | 222 | 281 | 169 | 56 | 147 | 237 | 62 | 176 | 265 | 186 | 70 | 252 | 72 | 194 | 1486 | 1514 | 3,000 | 59 | 56.6/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Yellow | 67.9 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Yellow | 67.2 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Yellow/Green | 65.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green | 64.5 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Green | 62.7 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 61.1 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Orange | 56.6 | 99 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Grand Rapids ›