Tanners Brook Golf Club in Forest Lake plays 6,782 yards to a par of 71, with a layout set against North Woods surroundings that blends scenery with a measure of challenge. Four sets of tees allow players of differing ages and skill levels to find a comfortable, competitive starting point.
Practice facilities include a natural grass driving and practice area. The course also has paved cart paths, a stocked pro shop, and a clubhouse with a full-service bar and food.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 399 | 381 | 197 | 556 | 413 | 382 | 405 | 215 | 570 | 453 | 198 | 398 | 180 | 409 | 389 | 529 | 145 | 506 | 3518 | 3207 | 6,725 | 71 | 72.6/132 |
| Blue/White | 399 | 381 | 173 | 556 | 413 | 382 | 405 | 194 | 570 | 453 | 179 | 398 | 180 | 409 | 389 | 529 | 128 | 506 | 3473 | 3171 | 6,644 | 71 | 72.2/132 |
| White | 374 | 344 | 173 | 512 | 395 | 364 | 367 | 194 | 538 | 423 | 179 | 370 | 155 | 389 | 367 | 505 | 128 | 490 | 3261 | 3006 | 6,267 | 71 | 70.3/128 |
| White/Gold | 343 | 307 | 162 | 512 | 330 | 358 | 367 | 152 | 538 | 342 | 140 | 296 | 155 | 330 | 367 | 505 | 129 | 490 | 3069 | 2754 | 5,823 | 71 | 68.3/125 |
| Gold | 343 | 307 | 150 | 430 | 330 | 358 | 360 | 152 | 451 | 342 | 148 | 296 | 152 | 330 | 330 | 494 | 128 | 430 | 2881 | 2650 | 5,531 | 71 | 67.0/122 |
| Red | 339 | 260 | 150 | 425 | 322 | 293 | 294 | 148 | 446 | 340 | 144 | 296 | 127 | 327 | 280 | 435 | 113 | 428 | 2677 | 2490 | 5,167 | 71 | 65.3/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.6 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 72.2 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 68.3 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 65.3 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Forest Lake ›