
Bearpath Golf & Country Club opened in August 1996 as the centerpiece of a residential community in Eden Prairie. The course was designed by Jack Nicklaus, who played the inaugural round at Bearpath more than 25 years ago.
The club operates as a private, family-oriented facility, with club activities, fitness programs and league events alongside golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Nicklaus | 367 | 530 | 402 | 430 | 452 | 194 | 422 | 196 | 528 | 469 | 249 | 560 | 195 | 403 | 542 | 376 | 401 | 509 | 3521 | 3704 | 7,225 | 72 | 74.8/138 |
| Championship | 346 | 512 | 386 | 398 | 412 | 172 | 404 | 181 | 512 | 444 | 195 | 519 | 182 | 375 | 525 | 334 | 383 | 440 | 3323 | 3397 | 6,720 | 72 | 72.6/133 |
| Champ/Member | 298 | 512 | 370 | 398 | 392 | 160 | 384 | 156 | 512 | 415 | 175 | 519 | 162 | 355 | 525 | 334 | 371 | 403 | 3182 | 3259 | 6,441 | 72 | 71.3/130 |
| Member | 298 | 490 | 370 | 376 | 392 | 160 | 384 | 156 | 494 | 415 | 175 | 505 | 162 | 355 | 514 | 320 | 371 | 403 | 3120 | 3220 | 6,340 | 72 | 70.9/129 |
| Member/Intermediate | 298 | 490 | 323 | 355 | 327 | 160 | 355 | 145 | 494 | 370 | 175 | 505 | 149 | 355 | 491 | 320 | 330 | 347 | 2947 | 3042 | 5,989 | 72 | 69.2/127 |
| Intermediate | 268 | 478 | 323 | 355 | 327 | 143 | 355 | 145 | 461 | 370 | 138 | 482 | 149 | 326 | 491 | 288 | 330 | 347 | 2855 | 2921 | 5,776 | 72 | 68.3/125 |
| Intermediate/Forward | 268 | 478 | 264 | 355 | 322 | 143 | 355 | 92 | 461 | 370 | 138 | 411 | 149 | 326 | 433 | 288 | 330 | 347 | 2738 | 2792 | 5,530 | 72 | 67.1/122 |
| Forward | 222 | 430 | 264 | 313 | 322 | 120 | 332 | 92 | 430 | 326 | 108 | 411 | 132 | 305 | 433 | 214 | 295 | 303 | 2525 | 2527 | 5,052 | 72 | 65.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicklaus | 74.8 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Championship | 72.6 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Champ/Member | 71.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Member | 70.9 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Member/Intermediate | 69.2 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Intermediate | 68.3 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Intermediate/Forward | 67.1 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Forward | 65.0 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Eden Prairie ›