Eagle Ridge Golf Course is an 18-hole regulation course carved out of the north woods of Minnesota, set above the shores of Trout Lake in Coleraine. Designed by Garret Gill of Williams, Gill & Associates, it opened in 1996 and plays to a par of 72, measuring 6,772 yards from the back tees with a course rating of 72.7 and a slope of 127. The course is open to the public.
Five sets of tees allow the layout to suit a range of abilities, from occasional players to low handicappers looking for a test. Practice facilities include a full driving range and a practice green, and the course also hosts group outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 396 | 549 | 373 | 183 | 423 | 537 | 154 | 374 | 403 | 414 | 374 | 204 | 432 | 559 | 349 | 506 | 148 | 394 | 3392 | 3380 | 6,772 | 72 | 73.0/134 |
| White | 371 | 513 | 361 | 154 | 391 | 503 | 138 | 353 | 370 | 382 | 342 | 175 | 397 | 524 | 328 | 486 | 123 | 383 | 3154 | 3140 | 6,294 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
| White/Gold | 335 | 465 | 361 | 141 | 339 | 503 | 138 | 353 | 370 | 325 | 342 | 141 | 340 | 490 | 328 | 486 | 123 | 383 | 3005 | 2958 | 5,963 | 72 | 68.9/125 |
| Gold | 335 | 465 | 333 | 141 | 339 | 425 | 138 | 348 | 322 | 325 | 292 | 141 | 340 | 490 | 316 | 475 | 110 | 314 | 2846 | 2803 | 5,649 | 72 | 67.5/118 |
| Red | 305 | 460 | 285 | 108 | 334 | 420 | 116 | 308 | 317 | 320 | 287 | 113 | 335 | 441 | 263 | 396 | 103 | 309 | 2653 | 2567 | 5,220 | 72 | 65.5/114 |
| Green | 216 | 357 | 213 | 105 | 221 | 327 | 77 | 197 | 226 | 255 | 221 | 103 | 264 | 362 | 195 | 322 | 101 | 238 | 1939 | 2061 | 4,000 | 66 | 60.7/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.0 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 68.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.5 | 114 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green | 60.7 | 103 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
Top courses near Grand Rapids ›