
Rich-Spring Golf Club traces its origins to 1960, when golfers from the Richmond, Cold Spring, Rockville, St. Martin, Kimball and Watkins communities joined together to build a course of their own. The effort was undertaken in the cooperative tradition of barn raisings, quilting bees and threshing crews, with area men and women contributing the labor.
The group had grown tired of the sand greens found on nearby courses and of the distances required to reach other golf. League play began in 1962, and a barn standing on the property was converted into the course's clubhouse.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 412 | 395 | 480 | 357 | 378 | 185 | 572 | 180 | 383 | 402 | 215 | 400 | 306 | 544 | 161 | 537 | 400 | 380 | 3342 | 3345 | 6,687 | 72 | 72.9/135 |
| Blue | 350 | 375 | 472 | 352 | 364 | 175 | 548 | 165 | 359 | 340 | 198 | 375 | 292 | 534 | 143 | 511 | 387 | 360 | 3160 | 3140 | 6,300 | 72 | 70.9/135 |
| White | 332 | 369 | 450 | 332 | 365 | 155 | 529 | 160 | 349 | 325 | 183 | 359 | 290 | 513 | 135 | 474 | 379 | 315 | 3041 | 2973 | 6,014 | 72 | 69.7/131 |
| Gold | 300 | 312 | 432 | 322 | 354 | 147 | 478 | 160 | 306 | 315 | 166 | 316 | 259 | 504 | 135 | 433 | 350 | 285 | 2811 | 2763 | 5,574 | 72 | 67.7/128 |
| Silver | 291 | 291 | 410 | 249 | 303 | 125 | 437 | 155 | 283 | 297 | 155 | 289 | 253 | 449 | 125 | 400 | 307 | 268 | 2544 | 2543 | 5,087 | 72 | 65.4/124 |
| Combo Silver/Green | 232 | 291 | 330 | 249 | 241 | 125 | 371 | 103 | 283 | 270 | 155 | 289 | 210 | 352 | 110 | 400 | 307 | 235 | 2225 | 2328 | 4,553 | 70 | 63.3/119 |
| Green | 232 | 216 | 330 | 235 | 241 | 85 | 371 | 103 | 235 | 270 | 125 | 240 | 210 | 352 | 110 | 340 | 262 | 235 | 2048 | 2144 | 4,192 | 69 | 62.1/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 70.9 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.7 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 67.7 | 128 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Silver | 65.4 | 124 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Combo Silver/Green | 63.3 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 62.1 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Cold Spring ›