Hazeltine National Golf Club in Chaska, Minnesota, was founded with a single guiding purpose: to build and maintain a course capable of hosting national championships. That ambition came from Totton P. Heffelfinger, a former president of the United States Golf Association, who set out to create a club that could stage major championships while offering its members a straightforward, golf-focused experience.
The founders paired that goal with an emphasis on membership culture, seeking members who took responsibility for the game's rules and traditions and who upheld high standards of conduct, as members and guests alike are expected to do on the course.
The club's path was not uninterrupted. Financial difficulties and a long stretch in which further championship opportunities appeared unlikely tested the membership, but the club continued on to assemble a lengthy record of championship golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Tournament | 490 | 431 | 633 | 210 | 448 | 405 | 572 | 176 | 432 | 452 | 606 | 518 | 248 | 352 | 642 | 402 | 182 | 475 | 3797 | 3877 | 7,674 | 72 | 77.8/145 |
| Blue | 442 | 425 | 568 | 205 | 448 | 380 | 562 | 166 | 425 | 424 | 570 | 445 | 198 | 352 | 642 | 380 | 182 | 438 | 3621 | 3631 | 7,252 | 72 | 75.9/141 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 442 | 425 | 560 | 186 | 448 | 380 | 512 | 166 | 389 | 424 | 570 | 420 | 198 | 352 | 538 | 352 | 156 | 406 | 3508 | 3416 | 6,924 | 72 | 74.3/139 |
| Gold | 412 | 384 | 560 | 186 | 400 | 368 | 512 | 144 | 389 | 404 | 550 | 420 | 174 | 328 | 538 | 352 | 156 | 406 | 3355 | 3328 | 6,683 | 72 | 73.2/137 |
| Gold / White Combo | 390 | 384 | 522 | 160 | 365 | 368 | 512 | 144 | 389 | 378 | 550 | 374 | 166 | 328 | 525 | 312 | 156 | 362 | 3234 | 3151 | 6,385 | 72 | 71.8/134 |
| White | 390 | 368 | 522 | 160 | 365 | 345 | 494 | 124 | 376 | 378 | 515 | 374 | 166 | 310 | 525 | 312 | 135 | 362 | 3144 | 3077 | 6,221 | 72 | 71.1/131 |
| White/Green Combo | 321 | 368 | 468 | 142 | 365 | 345 | 494 | 124 | 320 | 378 | 464 | 313 | 144 | 310 | 468 | 240 | 135 | 362 | 2947 | 2814 | 5,761 | 72 | 69.0/128 |
| Green | 321 | 360 | 468 | 142 | 284 | 338 | 422 | 116 | 320 | 318 | 464 | 313 | 144 | 303 | 468 | 240 | 108 | 346 | 2771 | 2704 | 5,475 | 72 | 67.7/125 |
| Black | 321 | 308 | 396 | 142 | 284 | 256 | 422 | 116 | 320 | 318 | 406 | 313 | 144 | 303 | 426 | 240 | 108 | 306 | 2565 | 2564 | 5,129 | 72 | 66.1/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 77.8 | 145 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 52 |
| Blue | 75.9 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 74.3 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Gold | 73.2 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold / White Combo | 71.8 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Green Combo | 69.0 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.7 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Black | 66.1 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Chaska ›