Minnesota Valley Country Club traces its origins to 1911, when the Automobile Club of Minneapolis selected a site above the Minnesota River in Bloomington and established a country club there. The setting overlooking the river that gave the state its name was central to the club's appeal, and early members came for dining, dancing and the scenery as much as for sport.
Through the following decade the property, then widely known as the Bloomington Auto Club, became a favored destination for country drives and social gatherings, drawing many figures from the growing Twin Cities golf community. Membership was capped at 300, with playing privileges extended to members of the Automobile Club and their guests, and the club's plans also anticipated welcoming traveling members of the American Automobile Association.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 37 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 504 | 206 | 448 | 379 | 553 | 360 | 160 | 297 | 448 | 507 | 225 | 149 | 418 | 428 | 553 | 335 | 434 | 600 | 3355 | 3649 | 7,004 | 73 | 73.3/133 |
| Blue | 490 | 179 | 406 | 349 | 509 | 335 | 153 | 290 | 432 | 471 | 205 | 130 | 398 | 395 | 535 | 321 | 416 | 525 | 3143 | 3396 | 6,539 | 73 | 71.2/129 |
| Blue/White | 490 | 153 | 367 | 349 | 509 | 313 | 153 | 290 | 378 | 471 | 205 | 130 | 370 | 356 | 478 | 321 | 385 | 525 | 3002 | 3241 | 6,243 | 73 | 69.9/126 |
| White | 483 | 153 | 367 | 309 | 449 | 313 | 140 | 264 | 378 | 441 | 160 | 127 | 370 | 356 | 478 | 306 | 385 | 488 | 2856 | 3111 | 5,967 | 73 | 68.6/124 |
| Copper | 444 | 132 | 326 | 274 | 411 | 282 | 140 | 239 | 298 | 398 | 147 | 108 | 346 | 315 | 451 | 261 | 336 | 454 | 2546 | 2816 | 5,362 | 73 | 65.8/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.3 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 69.9 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.6 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Copper | 65.8 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Bloomington ›