Meadow Greens Golf Course in Austin, Minnesota, is a 27-hole layout with a history rooted in family farming. The land was purchased in 1972 by founders Larry and Barb Grinstead, who raised hogs and crops on the property, with crop farming continuing into the early 1990s. As retirement approached, Larry set out in 1991 to build a modest nine-hole course as an additional place for local golfers to play.
His son, Mike Grinstead, a hog farmer himself, sold his own farm and moved his family to Austin to help with the project. Working with the land and buildings already on site, the two expanded the original nine holes into the present 27-hole course.
The clubhouse occupies the former hog barn that once housed the farrowing and nursery operation, and it holds a stocked pro shop where visitors can still see the original structure of the building.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 33 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | |||
| White | 135 | 265 | 270 | 470 | 95 | 270 | 145 | 130 | 270 | 2,050 | 33 | 30.2/102 |
| Red | 135 | 265 | 270 | 410 | 95 | 230 | 145 | 110 | 270 | 1,930 | 33 | 29.8/101 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| White Ramsey/Meadow | 347 | 185 | 297 | 307 | 363 | 524 | 179 | 354 | 595 | 415 | 530 | 165 | 410 | 375 | 190 | 460 | 415 | 410 | 3151 | 3370 | 6,521 | 72 | 71.0/127 |
| Yellow Ramsey/Meadow | 341 | 140 | 287 | 269 | 363 | 484 | 135 | 248 | 502 | 380 | 435 | 150 | 360 | 300 | 135 | 400 | 360 | 340 | 2769 | 2860 | 5,629 | 72 | 67.0/118 |
| Red Ramsey/Meadow | 337 | 135 | 243 | 265 | 363 | 396 | 132 | 248 | 498 | 312 | 435 | 132 | 312 | 265 | 135 | 360 | 314 | 300 | 2617 | 2565 | 5,182 | 72 | 64.9/114 |
| Blue- Meadow | 450 | 660 | 200 | 450 | 425 | 235 | 550 | 470 | 460 | 3900 | 3,900 | 36 | 38.6/130 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Ramsey/Meadow | 71.0 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Yellow Ramsey/Meadow | 67.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red Ramsey/Meadow | 64.9 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Austin ›