
Albion Ridges Golf Course was built by Dennis and JoAnn Olson, golfers who set out to create a well-constructed and well-maintained course with a welcoming atmosphere. The layout was designed by Todd Severud and is playable for a range of abilities, with greens that are carefully built, sloping and subtly undulating, calling for a close read before putting, and lush fairways and rough.
Construction took place in 1990 and 1991, with the course opening late in 1991 once all 18 holes were ready for play; 1992 was its first full season. A clubhouse followed in 1994, overlooking the course and serving food and refreshments from a snack bar, with space for meals and programs after group outings. Forward tees were added in 1998 following Alice Dye's recommendations, and work on an additional nine holes began that October, with landscaping finished in June 1999 using boulders from the property. The routing preserves the natural contours of the land along with existing marshes and ponds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 361 | 515 | 391 | 171 | 369 | 387 | 511 | 250 | 409 | 375 | 405 | 187 | 521 | 376 | 149 | 510 | 522 | 376 | 3364 | 3421 | 6,785 | 72 | 72.1/137 |
| Blue | 341 | 483 | 366 | 156 | 349 | 364 | 480 | 172 | 370 | 343 | 392 | 151 | 497 | 351 | 139 | 395 | 488 | 369 | 3081 | 3125 | 6,206 | 72 | 69.4/133 |
| White | 313 | 458 | 283 | 138 | 300 | 315 | 450 | 140 | 330 | 311 | 351 | 130 | 447 | 333 | 128 | 335 | 458 | 305 | 2727 | 2798 | 5,525 | 72 | 66.3/126 |
| Red | 227 | 373 | 254 | 122 | 221 | 278 | 366 | 103 | 237 | 262 | 296 | 104 | 388 | 307 | 108 | 285 | 352 | 288 | 2181 | 2390 | 4,571 | 72 | 62.3/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 375 | 405 | 187 | 521 | 376 | 149 | 510 | 522 | 376 | 376 | 512 | 390 | 178 | 385 | 396 | 363 | 200 | 523 | 3421 | 3323 | 6,744 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| Blue | 343 | 392 | 151 | 497 | 351 | 139 | 395 | 488 | 369 | 346 | 500 | 344 | 169 | 334 | 366 | 340 | 161 | 505 | 3125 | 3065 | 6,190 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| White | 311 | 351 | 130 | 447 | 333 | 128 | 335 | 458 | 305 | 336 | 489 | 332 | 150 | 315 | 340 | 317 | 144 | 487 | 2798 | 2910 | 5,708 | 72 | 67.1/123 |
| Red | 262 | 296 | 104 | 388 | 307 | 108 | 285 | 352 | 288 | 295 | 332 | 280 | 129 | 237 | 300 | 245 | 120 | 400 | 2390 | 2338 | 4,728 | 72 | 62.7/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 376 | 512 | 390 | 178 | 385 | 396 | 363 | 200 | 523 | 361 | 515 | 391 | 171 | 369 | 387 | 511 | 250 | 409 | 3323 | 3364 | 6,687 | 72 | 71.5/134 |
| Blue | 346 | 500 | 344 | 169 | 334 | 366 | 340 | 161 | 505 | 341 | 483 | 366 | 156 | 349 | 364 | 480 | 172 | 370 | 3065 | 3081 | 6,146 | 72 | 69.1/130 |
| White | 336 | 489 | 332 | 150 | 315 | 340 | 317 | 144 | 487 | 313 | 458 | 283 | 138 | 300 | 315 | 450 | 140 | 330 | 2910 | 2727 | 5,637 | 72 | 66.8/125 |
| Red | 295 | 332 | 280 | 129 | 237 | 300 | 245 | 120 | 400 | 227 | 373 | 254 | 122 | 221 | 278 | 366 | 103 | 237 | 2338 | 2181 | 4,519 | 72 | 62.0/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder/Granite · Black | 72.1 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Boulder/Granite · Blue | 69.4 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Boulder/Granite · White | 66.3 | 126 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Boulder/Granite · Red | 62.3 | 117 | -10 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 28 |
| Granite/Rock · Black | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Granite/Rock · Blue | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Granite/Rock · White | 67.1 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Granite/Rock · Red | 62.7 | 114 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Rock/Boulder · Black | 71.5 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Rock/Boulder · Blue | 69.1 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Rock/Boulder · White | 66.8 | 125 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Rock/Boulder · Red | 62.0 | 115 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Minnesota ›
All golf courses in Annandale ›