LochenHeath Golf Club is a private club set on a bluff above East Grand Traverse Bay, near Traverse City. The name draws on Scottish roots, combining "loch," meaning lake, with "heath," a native grass. The land was formerly a cherry orchard, farmed by the Maitland family for more than 75 years, and the course now follows the shoreline with broad views of the bay.
The layout is one of the few in Northern Michigan built in the Scottish links style. Measuring 7,280 yards, it moves across rolling terrain with wide fairways and deep, strategically positioned bunkers, giving players a test of shotmaking in an open, coastal setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 429 | 532 | 240 | 465 | 468 | 310 | 579 | 184 | 378 | 559 | 250 | 313 | 466 | 471 | 171 | 444 | 488 | 531 | 3585 | 3693 | 7,278 | 72 | 77.2/150 |
| BLUE | 392 | 488 | 193 | 419 | 409 | 294 | 553 | 152 | 358 | 513 | 217 | 306 | 425 | 434 | 158 | 404 | 457 | 514 | 3258 | 3428 | 6,686 | 72 | 73.3/144 |
| MEMBER 1 | 392 | 488 | 163 | 344 | 409 | 294 | 553 | 152 | 358 | 513 | 165 | 306 | 339 | 434 | 130 | 344 | 410 | 514 | 3153 | 3155 | 6,308 | 72 | 71.1/139 |
| WHITE | 343 | 441 | 163 | 344 | 356 | 278 | 512 | 104 | 340 | 453 | 165 | 274 | 339 | 391 | 130 | 344 | 410 | 485 | 2881 | 2991 | 5,872 | 72 | 69.6/136 |
| BURGUNDY TEMP | 348 | 422 | 157 | 317 | 353 | 271 | 508 | 98 | 263 | 458 | 155 | 274 | 329 | 391 | 113 | 334 | 382 | 476 | 2737 | 2912 | 5,649 | 72 | 68.1/125 |
| MEMBER 2 TEMP | 356 | 430 | 136 | 310 | 360 | 283 | 443 | 114 | 337 | 485 | 141 | 284 | 251 | 358 | 87 | 308 | 330 | 485 | 2769 | 2729 | 5,498 | 72 | 67.7/127 |
| MEMBER 2 | 343 | 441 | 135 | 306 | 356 | 278 | 442 | 104 | 340 | 453 | 140 | 274 | 253 | 362 | 89 | 318 | 330 | 485 | 2745 | 2704 | 5,449 | 72 | 67.6/131 |
| GOLD TEMP | 324 | 372 | 136 | 310 | 306 | 259 | 443 | 74 | 236 | 436 | 141 | 246 | 251 | 358 | 87 | 308 | 330 | 413 | 2460 | 2570 | 5,030 | 72 | 65.5/120 |
| GOLD | 312 | 378 | 135 | 306 | 308 | 264 | 442 | 77 | 235 | 421 | 140 | 242 | 253 | 362 | 89 | 318 | 330 | 412 | 2457 | 2567 | 5,024 | 72 | 65.7/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 77.2 | 150 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 | 53 |
| BLUE | 73.3 | 144 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| MEMBER 1 | 71.1 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 69.6 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BURGUNDY TEMP | 68.1 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| MEMBER 2 TEMP | 67.7 | 127 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| MEMBER 2 | 67.6 | 131 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| GOLD TEMP | 65.5 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| GOLD | 65.7 | 123 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Williamsburg ›