High Pointe Golf Club was the first course designed by architect Tom Doak, who began construction in 1987 at age 26 and personally shaped all 18 greens — the only time he has done so. The course opened to the public in 1989.
High Pointe marked the debut of Doak's minimalist approach, which later appeared at courses such as Pacific Dunes, Tara Iti, Ballyneal and St. Patrick's Links. That style leans on existing topography to set the routing and to shape the character and movement of each hole. Doak has made Traverse City his home since working here.
The course closed after the 2008 season amid a downturn that affected much of the golf industry. The front nine was later bulldozed for a hop farm, though much of the back nine remains intact.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| CHAIRMAN'S - SILVER (Short3) | 495 | 349 | 143 | 596 | 381 | 190 | 307 | 457 | 163 | 426 | 383 | 412 | 427 | 405 | 190 | 534 | 461 | 451 | 3081 | 3689 | 6,770 | 71 | 73.7/143 |
| CHAIRMAN'S - SILVER (Long3) | 495 | 349 | 233 | 504 | 381 | 190 | 307 | 457 | 163 | 426 | 383 | 412 | 427 | 405 | 190 | 534 | 461 | 451 | 3079 | 3689 | 6,768 | 71 | 73.7/143 |
| MEMBER - RED (Long3) | 472 | 319 | 227 | 493 | 351 | 175 | 300 | 407 | 149 | 391 | 372 | 403 | 410 | 384 | 164 | 503 | 436 | 434 | 2893 | 3497 | 6,390 | 71 | 72.0/136 |
| MEMBER - RED (Short3) | 472 | 319 | 137 | 567 | 351 | 175 | 300 | 407 | 149 | 391 | 372 | 403 | 410 | 384 | 164 | 503 | 436 | 434 | 2877 | 3497 | 6,374 | 71 | 71.8/137 |
| HAGEN - WHITE (Long3) | 453 | 309 | 206 | 460 | 341 | 157 | 293 | 364 | 107 | 350 | 318 | 387 | 368 | 349 | 155 | 444 | 370 | 425 | 2690 | 3166 | 5,856 | 71 | 69.4/129 |
| HAGEN - WHITE (Short3) | 453 | 309 | 116 | 498 | 341 | 157 | 293 | 364 | 107 | 350 | 318 | 387 | 368 | 349 | 155 | 444 | 370 | 425 | 2638 | 3166 | 5,804 | 71 | 69.2/130 |
| JOY - BLUE (Long3) | 352 | 259 | 176 | 450 | 325 | 80 | 187 | 316 | 92 | 299 | 218 | 317 | 315 | 317 | 128 | 371 | 363 | 370 | 2237 | 2698 | 4,935 | 71 | 64.7/113 |
| JOY - BLUE (Short3) | 352 | 259 | 86 | 455 | 325 | 80 | 187 | 316 | 92 | 299 | 218 | 317 | 315 | 317 | 128 | 371 | 363 | 370 | 2152 | 2698 | 4,850 | 71 | 64.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAIRMAN'S - SILVER (Short3) | 73.7 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| CHAIRMAN'S - SILVER (Long3) | 73.7 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| MEMBER - RED (Long3) | 72.0 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| MEMBER - RED (Short3) | 71.8 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| HAGEN - WHITE (Long3) | 69.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| HAGEN - WHITE (Short3) | 69.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| JOY - BLUE (Long3) | 64.7 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| JOY - BLUE (Short3) | 64.3 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Williamsburg ›