Lac Vieux Desert Golf Course opened as a nine-hole layout in 1998 following two years of construction, with a second nine completed in 2008 to bring the course to 18 holes. It spreads across roughly 200 acres of the Ottawa National Forest in Michigan's Upper Peninsula and was laid out to accommodate golfers of varying ability.
The greens were built to USGA specifications and average about 6,200 square feet, with gentle slope and contour that allow for a range of pin positions. Penncross-type bentgrass gives the putting surfaces a smooth, quick roll.
Every hole has four sets of tees, each elevated and generously sized at more than 5,000 square feet of playing surface.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| GOLD | 352 | 501 | 164 | 356 | 311 | 426 | 504 | 209 | 452 | 381 | 352 | 158 | 530 | 437 | 519 | 204 | 337 | 395 | 3275 | 3313 | 6,588 | 72 | 72.3/129 |
| BLUE | 342 | 485 | 147 | 349 | 293 | 401 | 494 | 182 | 438 | 368 | 342 | 146 | 521 | 409 | 491 | 194 | 323 | 370 | 3131 | 3164 | 6,295 | 72 | 70.9/125 |
| WHITE | 330 | 468 | 134 | 339 | 281 | 370 | 479 | 163 | 430 | 338 | 330 | 127 | 448 | 387 | 463 | 168 | 285 | 325 | 2994 | 2871 | 5,865 | 72 | 69.2/116 |
| RED | 294 | 423 | 113 | 301 | 244 | 326 | 423 | 150 | 330 | 300 | 290 | 101 | 416 | 302 | 424 | 138 | 268 | 282 | 2604 | 2521 | 5,125 | 72 | 65.4/106 |
| ORANGE | 294 | 423 | 83 | 301 | 244 | 326 | 423 | 51 | 330 | 300 | 290 | 49 | 416 | 302 | 424 | 78 | 268 | 282 | 2475 | 2409 | 4,884 | 72 | 64.3/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 72.3 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| BLUE | 70.9 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 69.2 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| RED | 65.4 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| ORANGE | 64.3 | 101 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Iron Mountain ›