Shepherd's Hollow Golf Club occupies 350 acres of rolling, wooded land in northern Oakland County, roughly 30 miles north of Detroit. The property is leased from the Colombiere Center, a retreat for the Detroit Province of the Society of Jesus, whose priests added stands of pine to a landscape already marked by dramatic elevation changes of some 160 feet and a mix of hardwoods, including four varieties of oak.
The course measures 7,236 yards and plays to a par of 72. Holes were routed into the site's existing ridges, valleys and woodlands, with each given a wide corridor of its own, and the resulting character is often compared to the golf found in Northern Michigan rather than the Metro Detroit area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | |||||
| BLACK | 473 | 188 | 345 | 561 | 417 | 469 | 498 | 209 | 410 | 449 | 483 | 226 | 565 | 375 | 344 | 449 | 179 | 564 | 3570 | 3634 | 7,204 | 72 | 75.7/143 |
| GOLD | 460 | 172 | 334 | 534 | 392 | 426 | 454 | 188 | 382 | 419 | 460 | 191 | 538 | 329 | 313 | 422 | 157 | 539 | 3342 | 3368 | 6,710 | 72 | 73.1/140 |
| BLUE | 405 | 156 | 308 | 500 | 383 | 396 | 415 | 165 | 351 | 388 | 405 | 171 | 501 | 318 | 302 | 361 | 138 | 509 | 3079 | 3093 | 6,172 | 72 | 69.9/131 |
| WHITE | 378 | 125 | 291 | 458 | 345 | 377 | 383 | 144 | 324 | 377 | 356 | 156 | 469 | 298 | 284 | 323 | 107 | 470 | 2825 | 2840 | 5,665 | 72 | 68.0/123 |
| GREEN | 311 | 114 | 178 | 427 | 266 | 274 | 292 | 126 | 222 | 325 | 293 | 121 | 362 | 250 | 199 | 286 | 78 | 422 | 2210 | 2336 | 4,546 | 72 | 62.8/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| BLACK | 449 | 483 | 226 | 565 | 375 | 344 | 449 | 179 | 564 | 484 | 588 | 194 | 357 | 301 | 220 | 553 | 384 | 461 | 3634 | 3542 | 7,176 | 72 | 75.1/142 |
| GOLD | 419 | 460 | 191 | 538 | 329 | 313 | 422 | 157 | 539 | 460 | 556 | 173 | 335 | 267 | 190 | 521 | 354 | 418 | 3368 | 3274 | 6,642 | 72 | 72.5/139 |
| BLUE | 388 | 405 | 171 | 501 | 318 | 302 | 361 | 138 | 509 | 429 | 541 | 142 | 305 | 252 | 172 | 487 | 340 | 388 | 3093 | 3056 | 6,149 | 72 | 69.9/130 |
| WHITE | 377 | 356 | 156 | 469 | 298 | 284 | 323 | 107 | 470 | 395 | 502 | 119 | 280 | 231 | 129 | 457 | 322 | 338 | 2840 | 2773 | 5,613 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
| GREEN | 325 | 293 | 121 | 362 | 250 | 199 | 286 | 78 | 422 | 377 | 461 | 85 | 212 | 212 | 106 | 416 | 268 | 307 | 2336 | 2444 | 4,780 | 72 | 63.9/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | |||||
| BLACK | 484 | 588 | 194 | 357 | 301 | 220 | 553 | 384 | 461 | 473 | 188 | 345 | 561 | 417 | 469 | 498 | 209 | 410 | 3542 | 3570 | 7,112 | 72 | 75.0/142 |
| GOLD | 460 | 556 | 173 | 335 | 267 | 190 | 521 | 354 | 418 | 460 | 172 | 334 | 534 | 392 | 426 | 454 | 188 | 382 | 3274 | 3342 | 6,616 | 72 | 72.4/138 |
| BLUE | 429 | 541 | 142 | 305 | 252 | 172 | 487 | 340 | 388 | 405 | 156 | 308 | 500 | 383 | 396 | 415 | 165 | 351 | 3056 | 3079 | 6,135 | 72 | 69.6/129 |
| WHITE | 395 | 502 | 119 | 280 | 231 | 129 | 457 | 322 | 338 | 378 | 125 | 291 | 458 | 345 | 377 | 383 | 144 | 324 | 2773 | 2825 | 5,598 | 72 | 67.7/120 |
| GREEN | 377 | 461 | 85 | 212 | 212 | 106 | 416 | 268 | 307 | 311 | 114 | 178 | 427 | 266 | 274 | 292 | 126 | 222 | 2444 | 2210 | 4,654 | 72 | 63.7/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holes 1-9/10-18 · BLACK | 75.7 | 143 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Holes 1-9/10-18 · GOLD | 73.1 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Holes 1-9/10-18 · BLUE | 69.9 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Holes 1-9/10-18 · WHITE | 68.0 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Holes 1-9/10-18 · GREEN | 62.8 | 114 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Holes 10-18/19-27 · BLACK | 75.1 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Holes 10-18/19-27 · GOLD | 72.5 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Holes 10-18/19-27 · BLUE | 69.9 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Holes 10-18/19-27 · WHITE | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Holes 10-18/19-27 · GREEN | 63.9 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Holes 19-27/1-9 · BLACK | 75.0 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Holes 19-27/1-9 · GOLD | 72.4 | 138 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Holes 19-27/1-9 · BLUE | 69.6 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Holes 19-27/1-9 · WHITE | 67.7 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Holes 19-27/1-9 · GREEN | 63.7 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Waterford ›