States Golf Course is a public, family-run 18-hole course set in the countryside two miles east of Schoolcraft and eleven miles south of Portage. The front nine is the more open half, with wide fairways, numerous trees in play, larger greens and added length. The back nine is shorter and tighter, with fairways running close together and small, firm greens built over an old clay base, so accuracy matters more. The 17th remains the only hole on the course with water.
The course dates to 1927, when the back nine was laid out east of 18th Street. Its greens were then mown in the outlines of different states, giving the course its name, with the water hole at 17 shaped like Michigan. The front nine and the first clubhouse followed in the mid-1960s. After a fire destroyed that building in May 2009, a new clubhouse was finished in March 2010. The Jasiak family bought the course in February 1982 and continues to operate it, and the layout and clubhouse also host outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 18 | |||||
| BLUE | 406 | 478 | 352 | 183 | 497 | 491 | 163 | 421 | 340 | 353 | 494 | 329 | 350 | 388 | 186 | 310 | 128 | 302 | 3331 | 2840 | 6,171 | 72 | 69.4/121 |
| WHITE | 389 | 467 | 342 | 169 | 483 | 478 | 151 | 403 | 328 | 344 | 485 | 318 | 342 | 377 | 178 | 303 | 119 | 285 | 3210 | 2751 | 5,961 | 72 | 68.5/118 |
| GOLD | 333 | 418 | 309 | 153 | 438 | 425 | 138 | 378 | 302 | 321 | 444 | 301 | 321 | 352 | 163 | 283 | 111 | 267 | 2894 | 2563 | 5,457 | 72 | 65.8/112 |
| RED | 318 | 406 | 297 | 145 | 426 | 396 | 129 | 364 | 287 | 311 | 412 | 290 | 310 | 336 | 144 | 262 | 99 | 250 | 2768 | 2414 | 5,182 | 72 | 64.5/106 |
| ORANGE | 274 | 353 | 267 | 126 | 381 | 338 | 112 | 326 | 246 | 277 | 365 | 263 | 276 | 293 | 112 | 223 | 77 | 226 | 2423 | 2112 | 4,535 | 72 | 61.9/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 69.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| WHITE | 68.5 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GOLD | 65.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| RED | 64.5 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| ORANGE | 61.9 | 101 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Vicksburg ›