
Stonegate Community and Golf Club sits in Twin Lake, surrounded by the Manistee National Forest, a setting that gives many of its holes a secluded, enclosed feel.
Tall trees frame nearly every hole, starting with a 359-yard opener, and the routing moves across notable elevation changes. The fairways are cut wide enough to keep the forest from dominating play, and the varied terrain means two rounds on the same day can unfold quite differently depending on where shots come to rest.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| BLACK | 344 | 182 | 369 | 490 | 386 | 598 | 220 | 388 | 344 | 318 | 538 | 393 | 392 | 147 | 399 | 413 | 171 | 470 | 3321 | 3241 | 6,562 | 72 | 71.5/137 |
| BLUE | 316 | 148 | 353 | 465 | 346 | 558 | 171 | 349 | 337 | 304 | 533 | 341 | 374 | 137 | 365 | 409 | 145 | 460 | 3043 | 3068 | 6,111 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| WHITE | 309 | 128 | 329 | 424 | 339 | 534 | 153 | 342 | 331 | 239 | 510 | 332 | 352 | 120 | 332 | 395 | 126 | 434 | 2889 | 2840 | 5,729 | 72 | 67.4/120 |
| GOLD | 287 | 128 | 329 | 378 | 339 | 534 | 140 | 305 | 293 | 239 | 458 | 332 | 352 | 120 | 332 | 334 | 106 | 434 | 2733 | 2707 | 5,440 | 72 | 66.3/114 |
| RED | 287 | 97 | 310 | 378 | 303 | 398 | 140 | 305 | 293 | 186 | 458 | 283 | 311 | 85 | 292 | 334 | 106 | 367 | 2511 | 2422 | 4,933 | 72 | 63.9/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 71.5 | 137 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE | 67.4 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| GOLD | 66.3 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| RED | 63.9 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Muskegon ›