Traverse City Country Club is a private, member-owned club set on a wooded hillside property known as the "Gem on the Hill," with mature trees and water views just minutes from downtown Traverse City.
The club blends long-standing traditions with a family-friendly, inclusive approach, offering several membership categories suited to different member needs along with contemporary club amenities and hospitality.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| TEE I TEMP | 358 | 175 | 525 | 432 | 405 | 536 | 189 | 407 | 165 | 293 | 416 | 376 | 400 | 179 | 425 | 201 | 523 | 435 | 3192 | 3248 | 6,440 | 70 | 71.7/135 |
| TEE II TEMP | 352 | 133 | 481 | 360 | 380 | 530 | 170 | 398 | 155 | 287 | 394 | 350 | 330 | 151 | 362 | 189 | 489 | 380 | 2959 | 2932 | 5,891 | 70 | 69.2/129 |
| II/III HYBRID TEMP | 352 | 133 | 481 | 300 | 380 | 420 | 170 | 344 | 155 | 287 | 310 | 350 | 330 | 151 | 300 | 189 | 415 | 335 | 2735 | 2667 | 5,402 | 70 | 66.9/121 |
| TEE III TEMP | 270 | 98 | 404 | 300 | 310 | 420 | 150 | 344 | 150 | 235 | 310 | 305 | 270 | 138 | 300 | 160 | 415 | 335 | 2446 | 2468 | 4,914 | 70 | 64.2/113 |
| III/IV HYBRID TEMP | 270 | 98 | 404 | 300 | 310 | 360 | 135 | 344 | 109 | 235 | 310 | 305 | 270 | 125 | 300 | 150 | 415 | 245 | 2330 | 2355 | 4,685 | 70 | 63.3/110 |
| TEE IV TEMP | 240 | 82 | 349 | 260 | 280 | 360 | 135 | 295 | 109 | 225 | 295 | 275 | 270 | 125 | 230 | 150 | 385 | 245 | 2110 | 2200 | 4,310 | 70 | 61.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEE I TEMP | 71.7 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| TEE II TEMP | 69.2 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| II/III HYBRID TEMP | 66.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| TEE III TEMP | 64.2 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| III/IV HYBRID TEMP | 63.3 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| TEE IV TEMP | 61.6 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Traverse City ›