Bay Meadows Family Golf Course opened in 1995 and remains family-owned and operated, located about five minutes west of downtown Traverse City. The property includes a 9-hole regulation course and a separate 9-hole par-three course, making it suited to golfers of varying experience levels.
Practice facilities are a significant part of the operation: three practice greens, practice sand traps and a large driving range with grass tees, plus 12 artificial mats and a practice bunker. Range targets are set from 25 yards out to 290, with mowed grass beyond 300.
The course is also home to the Bay Meadows Learning Center, where PGA instructors teach using video cameras, teaching aids, TrackMan 4 launch monitors and K-Motion body sensors. An indoor chipping and putting area has been added, combining TrackMan 4 with video analysis and guide lasers for work on green reading and putting stroke.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 32 | 27 | 59 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| BLUE | 426 | 347 | 140 | 204 | 287 | 324 | 133 | 166 | 452 | 115 | 183 | 160 | 104 | 142 | 135 | 119 | 141 | 170 | 2479 | 1269 | 3,748 | 59 | 59.2/97 |
| WHITE | 389 | 324 | 75 | 158 | 223 | 302 | 97 | 149 | 400 | 82 | 139 | 134 | 96 | 114 | 127 | 89 | 134 | 138 | 2117 | 1053 | 3,170 | 59 | 57.0/89 |
| RED | 333 | 287 | 73 | 125 | 206 | 287 | 84 | 128 | 320 | 71 | 124 | 85 | 88 | 107 | 119 | 73 | 127 | 107 | 1843 | 901 | 2,744 | 59 | 55.7/84 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 32 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 1 | |||
| BLUE | 426 | 347 | 140 | 204 | 287 | 324 | 133 | 166 | 452 | 2,479 | 32 | 32.1/110 |
| WHITE | 389 | 324 | 75 | 158 | 223 | 302 | 97 | 149 | 400 | 2,117 | 32 | 30.8/101 |
| RED | 333 | 287 | 73 | 125 | 206 | 287 | 84 | 128 | 320 | 1,843 | 32 | 30.0/95 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||
| BLUE | 115 | 183 | 160 | 104 | 142 | 135 | 119 | 141 | 170 | 1,269 | 27 | 27.1/83 |
| WHITE | 82 | 139 | 134 | 96 | 114 | 127 | 89 | 134 | 138 | 1,053 | 27 | 26.2/76 |
| RED | 71 | 124 | 85 | 88 | 107 | 119 | 73 | 127 | 107 | 901 | 27 | 25.7/72 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 59.2 | 97 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 31 |
| WHITE | 57.0 | 89 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
| RED | 55.7 | 84 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Traverse City ›Top courses near Traverse City ›