Bedford Hills Golf Club is a nine-hole course set among mature trees and gently rolling terrain in Temperance, Michigan. Each hole is laid out with its own character, presenting a separate risk-and-reward decision rather than repeating a single theme.
Four sets of tees and hazards placed to influence strategy allow the course to test stronger players while staying approachable for beginners and higher handicaps.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| BLUE | 325 | 348 | 330 | 150 | 391 | 342 | 157 | 362 | 467 | 321 | 563 | 397 | 191 | 357 | 391 | 375 | 182 | 420 | 2872 | 3197 | 6,069 | 71 | 69.1/117 |
| WHITE | 317 | 326 | 305 | 140 | 367 | 327 | 146 | 339 | 450 | 303 | 545 | 382 | 170 | 338 | 379 | 356 | 171 | 402 | 2717 | 3046 | 5,763 | 71 | 67.8/114 |
| GOLD | 271 | 269 | 245 | 132 | 320 | 267 | 137 | 301 | 400 | 252 | 486 | 350 | 143 | 252 | 301 | 328 | 158 | 336 | 2342 | 2606 | 4,948 | 71 | 63.9/104 |
| RED | 264 | 261 | 235 | 124 | 308 | 259 | 128 | 233 | 335 | 243 | 409 | 263 | 119 | 245 | 292 | 254 | 142 | 327 | 2147 | 2294 | 4,441 | 71 | 61.9/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| BLUE | 481 | 469 | 386 | 164 | 323 | 320 | 184 | 436 | 166 | 325 | 348 | 330 | 150 | 391 | 342 | 157 | 362 | 467 | 2929 | 2872 | 5,801 | 71 | 68.4/119 |
| WHITE | 453 | 436 | 386 | 152 | 306 | 302 | 167 | 415 | 151 | 317 | 326 | 305 | 140 | 367 | 327 | 146 | 339 | 450 | 2768 | 2717 | 5,485 | 71 | 66.9/115 |
| GOLD | 393 | 370 | 332 | 138 | 260 | 267 | 147 | 370 | 141 | 271 | 269 | 245 | 132 | 320 | 267 | 137 | 301 | 400 | 2418 | 2342 | 4,760 | 71 | 63.4/103 |
| RED | 361 | 366 | 306 | 138 | 226 | 219 | 91 | 364 | 107 | 264 | 261 | 235 | 124 | 308 | 259 | 128 | 233 | 335 | 2178 | 2147 | 4,325 | 71 | 61.6/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | |||||
| BLUE | 321 | 563 | 397 | 191 | 357 | 391 | 375 | 182 | 420 | 481 | 469 | 386 | 164 | 323 | 320 | 184 | 436 | 166 | 3197 | 2929 | 6,126 | 72 | 69.5/119 |
| WHITE | 303 | 545 | 382 | 170 | 338 | 379 | 356 | 171 | 402 | 453 | 436 | 386 | 152 | 306 | 302 | 167 | 415 | 151 | 3046 | 2768 | 5,814 | 72 | 68.1/115 |
| GOLD | 252 | 486 | 350 | 143 | 252 | 301 | 328 | 158 | 336 | 393 | 370 | 332 | 138 | 260 | 267 | 147 | 370 | 141 | 2606 | 2418 | 5,024 | 72 | 64.5/104 |
| RED | 243 | 409 | 263 | 119 | 245 | 292 | 254 | 142 | 327 | 361 | 366 | 306 | 138 | 226 | 219 | 91 | 364 | 107 | 2294 | 2178 | 4,472 | 72 | 61.9/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye/Wolverine · BLUE | 69.1 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Buckeye/Wolverine · WHITE | 67.8 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Buckeye/Wolverine · GOLD | 63.9 | 104 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Buckeye/Wolverine · RED | 61.9 | 100 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
| Rocket/Buckeye · BLUE | 68.4 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Rocket/Buckeye · WHITE | 66.9 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Rocket/Buckeye · GOLD | 63.4 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Rocket/Buckeye · RED | 61.6 | 100 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
| Wolverine/Rocket · BLUE | 69.5 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Wolverine/Rocket · WHITE | 68.1 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Wolverine/Rocket · GOLD | 64.5 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Wolverine/Rocket · RED | 61.9 | 100 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Temperance ›