Opened in 1979, Stony Creek Metropark Golf Course occupies roughly 200 acres of mature, tree-lined terrain in Shelby Township. Four sets of tees stretch the layout from about 5,000 to 7,000 yards, giving players of different abilities a range of distances across a varied set of holes. The signature hole is the par-3 17th, played from an elevated tee over a sizable water hazard.
The setting is quiet and wooded, with wildlife common throughout the property, and the course is noted for its greens and fairway conditioning. It sits within a few miles of Rochester, Macomb, Utica and Romeo.
Practice options include a putting green and a driving range, and grill and beverage service is available to golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 394 | 415 | 502 | 182 | 417 | 579 | 181 | 399 | 398 | 540 | 186 | 381 | 590 | 363 | 434 | 327 | 160 | 394 | 3467 | 3375 | 6,842 | 72 | 73.3/131 |
| WHITE | 371 | 400 | 480 | 172 | 410 | 521 | 165 | 376 | 385 | 508 | 163 | 360 | 557 | 341 | 384 | 314 | 152 | 382 | 3280 | 3161 | 6,441 | 72 | 71.8/126 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 371 | 313 | 480 | 172 | 395 | 521 | 134 | 364 | 359 | 508 | 140 | 360 | 557 | 303 | 305 | 291 | 152 | 362 | 3109 | 2978 | 6,087 | 72 | 69.6/123 |
| GOLD | 345 | 313 | 394 | 161 | 395 | 458 | 134 | 364 | 359 | 465 | 140 | 299 | 550 | 303 | 305 | 291 | 125 | 362 | 2923 | 2840 | 5,763 | 72 | 68.1/120 |
| GREEN | 266 | 304 | 386 | 150 | 293 | 404 | 128 | 319 | 260 | 388 | 117 | 293 | 461 | 243 | 295 | 281 | 99 | 320 | 2510 | 2497 | 5,007 | 72 | 64.6/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 73.3 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 71.8 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 69.6 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| GOLD | 68.1 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GREEN | 64.6 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Shelby Township ›