Bird Creek Golf Club traces its origins to 1987, when the Port Austin Men's Golf League held its weekly Monday night competitions at nearby Pointe Aux Barques Golf Club, a private nine-hole course serving the summer residents of that community and one of the oldest golf facilities in Michigan, dating to the 1800s.
Over the course of that season, members of the league began discussing the possibility of building a course of their own. The idea started as little more than talk, with many questions about how such a project would be organized and led, but the group eventually moved from speculation to research and reached out to golf course architect Bruce Matthews of Lansing, Michigan.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 413 | 488 | 169 | 513 | 429 | 354 | 377 | 317 | 219 | 383 | 173 | 551 | 308 | 162 | 407 | 348 | 364 | 512 | 3279 | 3208 | 6,487 | 72 | 72.2/132 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 379 | 488 | 169 | 467 | 389 | 354 | 330 | 317 | 185 | 362 | 173 | 530 | 308 | 162 | 365 | 348 | 334 | 488 | 3078 | 3070 | 6,148 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| WHITE | 379 | 464 | 142 | 467 | 389 | 335 | 330 | 287 | 185 | 362 | 148 | 530 | 278 | 146 | 365 | 325 | 334 | 488 | 2978 | 2976 | 5,954 | 72 | 69.6/126 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 350 | 464 | 142 | 441 | 329 | 335 | 330 | 287 | 163 | 352 | 148 | 516 | 278 | 146 | 352 | 325 | 316 | 488 | 2841 | 2921 | 5,762 | 72 | 68.6/124 |
| GOLD | 350 | 457 | 132 | 441 | 329 | 315 | 280 | 278 | 163 | 352 | 133 | 516 | 262 | 112 | 352 | 311 | 316 | 460 | 2745 | 2814 | 5,559 | 72 | 67.6/121 |
| RED | 327 | 392 | 112 | 418 | 258 | 294 | 276 | 188 | 122 | 299 | 120 | 451 | 255 | 101 | 305 | 236 | 279 | 356 | 2387 | 2402 | 4,789 | 72 | 63.9/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 72.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 69.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.6 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| GOLD | 67.6 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| RED | 63.9 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Saginaw ›