
Walloon Lake Country Club sits on the shores of Walloon Lake in northern Michigan, and its history is closely bound to that of the lake community itself. Over the years the course has been played by well-known professionals including Walter Hagen and Tom Watson.
The club traces its origins to 1904, though some accounts place the founding two years later. A group of Walloon summer residents led by Llewellyn (Howell) Gedge gathered on the porch of the Indian Garden Hotel and arranged the purchase of the Homer Bennett farm on the west shoreline of the North Arm. The 75-acre pastoral property, which included a house, barn and other outbuildings, was intended to become both a golf course and a hub for summer activity on the lake.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 356 | 428 | 193 | 377 | 493 | 149 | 413 | 533 | 416 | 349 | 174 | 378 | 393 | 189 | 389 | 386 | 530 | 475 | 3358 | 3263 | 6,621 | 72 | 71.8/131 |
| HYBRID I | 356 | 399 | 181 | 377 | 493 | 149 | 396 | 533 | 400 | 315 | 174 | 336 | 364 | 170 | 359 | 365 | 530 | 475 | 3284 | 3088 | 6,372 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| BLUE | 331 | 399 | 181 | 355 | 481 | 136 | 396 | 490 | 400 | 315 | 164 | 336 | 364 | 170 | 359 | 365 | 467 | 457 | 3169 | 2997 | 6,166 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| HYBRID II | 331 | 369 | 103 | 292 | 481 | 136 | 327 | 490 | 383 | 315 | 164 | 257 | 364 | 135 | 359 | 219 | 467 | 457 | 2912 | 2737 | 5,649 | 72 | 67.4/115 |
| YELLOW | 310 | 369 | 103 | 292 | 469 | 122 | 327 | 448 | 383 | 287 | 137 | 257 | 307 | 135 | 348 | 219 | 453 | 414 | 2823 | 2557 | 5,380 | 72 | 65.8/110 |
| RED | 283 | 302 | 94 | 255 | 416 | 111 | 315 | 418 | 363 | 244 | 131 | 247 | 290 | 97 | 252 | 209 | 405 | 358 | 2557 | 2233 | 4,790 | 72 | 63.4/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 71.8 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| HYBRID I | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| BLUE | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| HYBRID II | 67.4 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| YELLOW | 65.8 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| RED | 63.4 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Petoskey ›