Lakewood Shores Resort traces its modern history to 1986, when entrepreneur Stan Aldridge bought the existing golf course and the land around it. On-site lodging followed in 1990, turning the property into a golf resort.
The Gailes, designed and built by Kevin Aldridge, was modeled on the seaside links of Scotland. Its layout features large double greens, burns winding through the property and stands of long fescue, giving the course a links character in northeastern Michigan.
The resort expanded further with additional lodging, the Wee Links pitch-and-putt course, and a third course, Blackshire, which opened in 2001.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 11 | |||||
| BLACK | 361 | 591 | 409 | 187 | 419 | 371 | 160 | 302 | 570 | 421 | 120 | 554 | 347 | 429 | 442 | 410 | 175 | 523 | 3370 | 3421 | 6,791 | 72 | 72.5/134 |
| GOLD | 356 | 581 | 401 | 179 | 414 | 351 | 152 | 295 | 560 | 411 | 115 | 549 | 342 | 425 | 427 | 402 | 168 | 499 | 3289 | 3338 | 6,627 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| BLUE | 325 | 533 | 381 | 162 | 391 | 314 | 136 | 270 | 524 | 380 | 103 | 521 | 317 | 389 | 401 | 377 | 151 | 466 | 3036 | 3105 | 6,141 | 72 | 69.7/126 |
| WHITE | 293 | 504 | 366 | 140 | 361 | 279 | 113 | 244 | 492 | 373 | 85 | 462 | 286 | 354 | 375 | 355 | 121 | 438 | 2792 | 2849 | 5,641 | 72 | 67.5/118 |
| RED | 234 | 448 | 312 | 101 | 327 | 224 | 92 | 220 | 433 | 330 | 71 | 396 | 243 | 308 | 319 | 276 | 83 | 360 | 2391 | 2386 | 4,777 | 72 | 62.9/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| GOLD | 383 | 183 | 421 | 209 | 459 | 437 | 528 | 586 | 298 | 348 | 553 | 140 | 489 | 457 | 500 | 165 | 386 | 412 | 3504 | 3450 | 6,954 | 72 | 73.6/135 |
| BLUE | 336 | 167 | 382 | 203 | 408 | 401 | 481 | 548 | 277 | 314 | 495 | 117 | 476 | 414 | 493 | 132 | 350 | 399 | 3203 | 3190 | 6,393 | 72 | 70.8/125 |
| WHITE | 328 | 151 | 382 | 163 | 408 | 356 | 481 | 504 | 277 | 278 | 495 | 117 | 429 | 414 | 452 | 125 | 350 | 363 | 3050 | 3023 | 6,073 | 72 | 69.7/122 |
| RED | 283 | 135 | 320 | 139 | 351 | 295 | 412 | 410 | 256 | 232 | 443 | 100 | 384 | 368 | 422 | 108 | 284 | 304 | 2601 | 2645 | 5,246 | 72 | 65.6/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| BLUE | 407 | 375 | 175 | 533 | 434 | 406 | 172 | 508 | 403 | 382 | 508 | 189 | 363 | 432 | 490 | 172 | 401 | 405 | 3413 | 3342 | 6,755 | 72 | 72.7/129 |
| WHITE | 391 | 358 | 160 | 511 | 417 | 392 | 159 | 500 | 387 | 371 | 495 | 182 | 355 | 424 | 476 | 157 | 390 | 386 | 3275 | 3236 | 6,511 | 72 | 71.6/126 |
| GOLD | 383 | 350 | 146 | 439 | 408 | 384 | 153 | 440 | 377 | 365 | 449 | 102 | 348 | 353 | 396 | 150 | 384 | 376 | 3080 | 2923 | 6,003 | 72 | 69.5/119 |
| RED | 323 | 274 | 138 | 435 | 400 | 312 | 147 | 433 | 306 | 290 | 364 | 100 | 277 | 353 | 396 | 143 | 302 | 302 | 2768 | 2527 | 5,295 | 72 | 66.2/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackshire · BLACK | 72.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blackshire · GOLD | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blackshire · BLUE | 69.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blackshire · WHITE | 67.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Blackshire · RED | 62.9 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| The Gailes · GOLD | 73.6 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| The Gailes · BLUE | 70.8 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| The Gailes · WHITE | 69.7 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| The Gailes · RED | 65.6 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| The Serradella · BLUE | 72.7 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| The Serradella · WHITE | 71.6 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| The Serradella · GOLD | 69.5 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| The Serradella · RED | 66.2 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Alpena ›