Golf is the centerpiece of The Wyndgate, a private club in Oakland Township. A junior golf program and men's and women's tournaments run through the season, and the membership functions as a community, with family-oriented events and activities organized specifically for children.
The clubhouse is built in the Federalist style, set among gentle slopes and topped by a cupola that serves as the club's signature. Inside, the ceiling rises in tiers toward the cupola, where eight commissioned stained glass windows each depict a different scene from the property. Building materials drawn from around the world include mosaic tile work, Australian Jarrah wood and detailed architectural moldings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 430 | 542 | 426 | 578 | 210 | 459 | 416 | 218 | 423 | 450 | 430 | 583 | 341 | 167 | 589 | 192 | 463 | 412 | 3702 | 3627 | 7,329 | 72 | 76.2/148 |
| BLUE | 410 | 531 | 406 | 557 | 188 | 437 | 410 | 193 | 415 | 437 | 409 | 575 | 337 | 152 | 565 | 182 | 427 | 397 | 3547 | 3481 | 7,028 | 72 | 74.5/145 |
| SILVER | 383 | 490 | 381 | 510 | 158 | 413 | 378 | 154 | 402 | 420 | 393 | 495 | 308 | 144 | 542 | 169 | 388 | 363 | 3269 | 3222 | 6,491 | 72 | 71.9/136 |
| SILVER/GREEN | 383 | 490 | 381 | 453 | 158 | 311 | 378 | 154 | 379 | 361 | 350 | 495 | 308 | 144 | 542 | 169 | 345 | 363 | 3087 | 3077 | 6,164 | 72 | 70.3/134 |
| GREEN | 326 | 391 | 362 | 453 | 146 | 311 | 344 | 138 | 379 | 361 | 350 | 469 | 284 | 128 | 470 | 150 | 345 | 337 | 2850 | 2894 | 5,744 | 72 | 68.5/129 |
| GOLD | 313 | 354 | 335 | 394 | 122 | 302 | 267 | 110 | 335 | 322 | 317 | 420 | 243 | 109 | 410 | 105 | 317 | 284 | 2532 | 2527 | 5,059 | 72 | 65.7/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 76.2 | 148 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| BLUE | 74.5 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| SILVER | 71.9 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| SILVER/GREEN | 70.3 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| GREEN | 68.5 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| GOLD | 65.7 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Waterford ›