Oak Crest is an eighteen-hole course in Norway, Michigan, set among mature oak and pine in the Northwoods. It began in the 1920s as a nine-hole layout and was expanded to a full eighteen holes in the 1970s.
The course plays to a par of 72 at 6,165 yards from the championship tees, with bentgrass greens and bluegrass fairways. The greens are undulating and the fairways follow the natural roll of the land, placing a premium on course management. Multiple sets of tees, from the back markers to the forward set, give players of different abilities a reasonable test.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 302 | 311 | 432 | 169 | 339 | 463 | 129 | 490 | 341 | 366 | 367 | 341 | 486 | 175 | 406 | 483 | 134 | 381 | 2976 | 3139 | 6,115 | 72 | 69.6/117 |
| WHITE | 290 | 303 | 421 | 150 | 333 | 439 | 116 | 475 | 331 | 356 | 359 | 331 | 464 | 166 | 397 | 471 | 119 | 377 | 2858 | 3040 | 5,898 | 72 | 68.7/115 |
| GOLD | 278 | 303 | 410 | 140 | 333 | 439 | 116 | 411 | 264 | 346 | 359 | 331 | 464 | 157 | 388 | 400 | 119 | 267 | 2694 | 2831 | 5,525 | 72 | 66.6/108 |
| SILVER | 278 | 295 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 412 | 92 | 411 | 264 | 346 | 351 | 321 | 454 | 157 | 291 | 400 | 103 | 267 | 2530 | 2690 | 5,220 | 72 | 65.3/103 |
| GREEN | 238 | 223 | 311 | 116 | 270 | 323 | 92 | 398 | 249 | 231 | 245 | 262 | 398 | 118 | 291 | 395 | 103 | 267 | 2220 | 2310 | 4,530 | 72 | 62.0/97 |
| PAR-3 | 112 | 125 | 128 | 116 | 124 | 123 | 92 | 122 | 108 | 80 | 132 | 127 | 120 | 118 | 108 | 116 | 103 | 131 | 1050 | 1035 | 2,085 | 54 | 52.0/76 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 69.6 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| WHITE | 68.7 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| GOLD | 66.6 | 108 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| SILVER | 65.3 | 103 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| GREEN | 62.0 | 97 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| PAR-3 | 52.0 | 76 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Iron Mountain ›