Currie West is the newer of the 18-hole layouts at the Currie Municipal Golf Complex in Midland. It began as a nine-hole course and was expanded to a full 18 holes in 2002.
The work was carried out by Michigan architect Jerry Mathews of Natural Golf Design, who reworked the original nine and routed a new front nine through naturally wooded ground between M-20 and the Tittabawassee River. Five sets of tees allow casual players and low handicappers alike to find a suitable test.
The West Clubhouse includes a deck overlooking the 9th hole.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| BLUE | 483 | 150 | 348 | 352 | 383 | 187 | 367 | 503 | 388 | 483 | 150 | 348 | 352 | 383 | 187 | 367 | 503 | 388 | 3161 | 3161 | 6,322 | 72 | 70.4/110 |
| WHITE | 460 | 133 | 338 | 340 | 355 | 167 | 342 | 490 | 378 | 460 | 133 | 338 | 340 | 355 | 167 | 342 | 490 | 378 | 3003 | 3003 | 6,006 | 72 | 69.2/106 |
| RED/GOLD | 387 | 109 | 291 | 288 | 303 | 146 | 303 | 439 | 307 | 387 | 109 | 291 | 288 | 303 | 146 | 303 | 439 | 307 | 2573 | 2573 | 5,146 | 72 | 64.2/101 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| BLACK | 412 | 434 | 392 | 227 | 534 | 335 | 151 | 416 | 591 | 399 | 549 | 378 | 186 | 455 | 401 | 532 | 174 | 451 | 3492 | 3525 | 7,017 | 72 | 73.9/129 |
| BLUE | 390 | 403 | 370 | 160 | 528 | 301 | 143 | 406 | 544 | 379 | 529 | 360 | 166 | 427 | 376 | 506 | 155 | 428 | 3245 | 3326 | 6,571 | 72 | 71.8/126 |
| WHITE | 363 | 379 | 346 | 134 | 499 | 278 | 135 | 375 | 512 | 342 | 519 | 339 | 153 | 396 | 354 | 485 | 144 | 407 | 3021 | 3139 | 6,160 | 72 | 69.8/124 |
| GOLD | 347 | 360 | 328 | 126 | 478 | 238 | 127 | 348 | 498 | 328 | 460 | 314 | 138 | 375 | 327 | 459 | 139 | 367 | 2850 | 2907 | 5,757 | 72 | 67.7/119 |
| RED | 298 | 306 | 285 | 104 | 407 | 231 | 110 | 297 | 422 | 279 | 418 | 277 | 128 | 325 | 285 | 416 | 124 | 335 | 2460 | 2587 | 5,047 | 72 | 64.0/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Course · BLUE | 70.4 | 110 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 33 |
| East Course · WHITE | 69.2 | 106 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 31 |
| East Course · RED/GOLD | 64.2 | 101 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
| West Course · BLACK | 73.9 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| West Course · BLUE | 71.8 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| West Course · WHITE | 69.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| West Course · GOLD | 67.7 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| West Course · RED | 64.0 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Midland ›