Medalist Golf Club occupies 275 acres of woodland and marsh in south central Michigan, just outside Marshall. The championship-length layout stretches to nearly 7,000 yards from the back tees and was designed by area architect Bill Newcomb, who built the course in 1997 and 1998.
The routing opens gently, with the first three holes playing relatively wide and serving as warm-up tests before the terrain tightens. The property also includes a banquet facility.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 378 | 392 | 217 | 565 | 400 | 398 | 185 | 419 | 559 | 415 | 423 | 197 | 577 | 381 | 505 | 349 | 174 | 401 | 3513 | 3422 | 6,935 | 72 | 74.9/142 |
| BLUE | 360 | 375 | 201 | 553 | 354 | 367 | 172 | 405 | 528 | 391 | 405 | 182 | 551 | 359 | 481 | 344 | 162 | 374 | 3315 | 3249 | 6,564 | 72 | 72.7/140 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 328 | 375 | 181 | 534 | 354 | 367 | 163 | 385 | 528 | 379 | 372 | 182 | 551 | 359 | 481 | 344 | 148 | 355 | 3215 | 3171 | 6,386 | 72 | 71.8/138 |
| WHITE | 328 | 344 | 181 | 534 | 339 | 348 | 163 | 385 | 487 | 379 | 372 | 165 | 527 | 342 | 472 | 322 | 148 | 355 | 3109 | 3082 | 6,191 | 72 | 70.9/136 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 328 | 306 | 181 | 513 | 310 | 348 | 156 | 367 | 487 | 342 | 274 | 165 | 497 | 342 | 472 | 322 | 148 | 355 | 2996 | 2917 | 5,913 | 72 | 69.3/133 |
| GOLD | 298 | 306 | 163 | 513 | 310 | 322 | 156 | 367 | 453 | 342 | 274 | 151 | 497 | 324 | 423 | 315 | 148 | 355 | 2888 | 2829 | 5,717 | 72 | 68.2/129 |
| RED | 275 | 286 | 156 | 382 | 289 | 284 | 128 | 296 | 421 | 337 | 267 | 140 | 445 | 307 | 394 | 302 | 93 | 314 | 2517 | 2599 | 5,116 | 72 | 65.4/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.9 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| BLUE | 72.7 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 71.8 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| WHITE | 70.9 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 69.3 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| GOLD | 68.2 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| RED | 65.4 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Marshall ›