
Marshall Country Club dates to 1922 and overlooks both Lyon and Fish Lakes. The course plays 6,578 yards, with manicured greens, shaped fairways and bunkering placed to shape strategy, making for a test that suits a range of skill levels while remaining family-friendly.
Practice options include a full driving range and practice area. Other amenities cover locker rooms, rental carts, and cart care and storage.
The club hosts outings of various sizes as well as casual events and competitive tournaments, and maintains youth programs aimed at developing junior players.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 4 | |||||
| BLUE | 344 | 485 | 398 | 426 | 209 | 325 | 555 | 152 | 357 | 396 | 162 | 501 | 296 | 357 | 469 | 177 | 469 | 408 | 3251 | 3235 | 6,486 | 72 | 71.7/129 |
| WHITE | 333 | 474 | 385 | 416 | 195 | 304 | 544 | 139 | 343 | 384 | 153 | 481 | 287 | 338 | 457 | 169 | 453 | 395 | 3133 | 3117 | 6,250 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 333 | 474 | 340 | 321 | 195 | 304 | 500 | 131 | 343 | 302 | 153 | 481 | 287 | 338 | 457 | 169 | 329 | 332 | 2941 | 2848 | 5,789 | 72 | 68.3/124 |
| GOLD | 298 | 361 | 340 | 321 | 165 | 254 | 410 | 131 | 287 | 302 | 131 | 425 | 278 | 306 | 408 | 161 | 329 | 332 | 2567 | 2672 | 5,239 | 72 | 65.8/117 |
| RED | 292 | 357 | 337 | 311 | 157 | 247 | 402 | 124 | 282 | 296 | 89 | 420 | 208 | 282 | 401 | 153 | 284 | 327 | 2509 | 2460 | 4,969 | 72 | 64.2/114 |
| RED/GREEN | 292 | 357 | 282 | 311 | 108 | 247 | 338 | 111 | 241 | 257 | 89 | 334 | 208 | 282 | 401 | 119 | 245 | 232 | 2287 | 2167 | 4,454 | 72 | 62.0/108 |
| GREEN | 261 | 291 | 282 | 246 | 108 | 212 | 338 | 111 | 241 | 257 | 69 | 334 | 201 | 226 | 308 | 119 | 245 | 232 | 2090 | 1991 | 4,081 | 72 | 60.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 71.7 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.3 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| GOLD | 65.8 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| RED | 64.2 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 29 |
| RED/GREEN | 62.0 | 108 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| GREEN | 60.6 | 106 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Marshall ›