
Set on a stretch of land above the Lake Michigan shoreline, the property that now holds Lincoln Hills Golf Club has a long history. Around the turn of the twentieth century it formed part of the Stearns logging holdings, and from 1904 to 1912 the Michigan National Guard used the site for most of its summer encampments, training cavalry officers there. In 1913 those encampments were relocated to Camp Grayling, where they continue.
Planning for a golf course on the land began in 1918, and Lincoln Hills Golf Club opened for play in 1921. It started as a nine-hole layout and was later expanded to eighteen holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 3 | |||||
| BLACK | 376 | 492 | 324 | 389 | 197 | 337 | 177 | 523 | 367 | 372 | 534 | 361 | 394 | 380 | 178 | 514 | 158 | 375 | 3182 | 3266 | 6,448 | 72 | 71.1/133 |
| BLUE | 347 | 477 | 310 | 367 | 191 | 327 | 170 | 484 | 339 | 332 | 512 | 330 | 364 | 373 | 164 | 503 | 152 | 361 | 3012 | 3091 | 6,103 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 316 | 477 | 310 | 330 | 153 | 327 | 170 | 484 | 308 | 332 | 467 | 330 | 336 | 327 | 128 | 503 | 152 | 311 | 2875 | 2886 | 5,761 | 72 | 67.8/121 |
| WHITE | 316 | 429 | 249 | 330 | 153 | 290 | 163 | 427 | 308 | 303 | 467 | 301 | 336 | 327 | 128 | 419 | 146 | 311 | 2665 | 2738 | 5,403 | 72 | 66.3/114 |
| GOLD | 285 | 408 | 245 | 299 | 136 | 265 | 153 | 423 | 278 | 242 | 416 | 271 | 306 | 323 | 116 | 415 | 140 | 307 | 2492 | 2536 | 5,028 | 72 | 64.8/107 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 285 | 316 | 245 | 202 | 136 | 265 | 153 | 370 | 212 | 242 | 416 | 271 | 306 | 213 | 116 | 337 | 134 | 217 | 2184 | 2252 | 4,436 | 72 | 62.0/103 |
| GREEN | 263 | 316 | 196 | 202 | 129 | 261 | 151 | 370 | 212 | 233 | 260 | 198 | 209 | 213 | 112 | 337 | 134 | 217 | 2100 | 1913 | 4,013 | 72 | 60.2/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 71.1 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 67.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| WHITE | 66.3 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| GOLD | 64.8 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 62.0 | 103 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
| GREEN | 60.2 | 99 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Ludington ›